CURRENT PLAYLISTS          2002-2004 archives


Tuesday, July 10, 2007

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Interview with local artist Jon Brumit including...
Various Artists / Random Excerpts / Coll: Gold Record Studio Live At Laney College / Edgetone
The Caretaker / We'll Go Riding On A Rainbow / Coll: The Judas Kiss Presents Past, Present and Forever / Kaosthetik
Deutsch Nepal / Heartbomb / Erotikon / Cold Meat Industry
Inade / Legion Of God / Samadhi State / Loki Foundation
Tribe Of Circle / Alea Iacta Es / Children Of A Weakened God / Tesco - Hau Ruck
Project Fahr / Swollen / Coll: The Judas Kiss Presents Past, Present and Forever / Kaosthetik
Negru Voda / There Is No Dog / Voodoo Killers / Old Europa Cafe
Von Thronstahl / Lawrence Of Arabia / Coll: Past, Present and Forever / Kaosthetik
Desiderii Marginis / Why Are You Fearful? / Seven Sorrows / Cold Meat Industry
Stimulus / Blow The Moon and His Fool / Coll: Past, Present and Forever / Kaosthetik


Tuesday, July 3, 2007

SPOTLIGHT: VULCANUS 68
hosted by dAS (w/co-host Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

The Deletist / Drowning Dog 7" / Entartete Kunst
Waldchengarten / The Leech: Ignorant Parasite 7" / Drone
Forms of Things Unknown / Stupid Blood / Cross Purposes / Panaxis

LIVE SET - VULCANUS 68

Asia Nova / These Black Roses Bloom At Dawn / Love Like A Veiled Thought / Eibon
Dieform, Asmus Tietchens / Mysterien Des Hafens / Face To Face Vol.1 / Odd Size


Tuesday, June 26, 2007

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Voice Of Eye / Dreaming / Live / Anomalous
Fatal Impact / Funeral Song / Satan For Ever / Nuit Et Brouillard
Coph Nia / Holy War (pt.2 - Silence) / That Which Remains / Cold Meat Industry
Memoria / Pulled From Stone / Coll: Death Odors 2 / Slaughter Productions
Yen Pox / Deliver / Deliver - Release 7" / Drone Records
Yen Pox / Dervish / Self Titled Cassette / Circle 9
Illusion Of Safety / Trk.1 / Historical / Staalplaat
Stratum Terror / Another Thong / Coll: Death Odors 2 / Slaughter Productions
Cosmic CoincIdence Control Center (C.C.C.C.) / Go To The Other Side / Love And Noise / Endorphine Factory
Jarboe / Troll / Sacrificial Cake / Alternative Tentacles
Illusion Of Safety & Voice Of Eye / Trk.2 (Live 4/22/95) / Coll: The Nature Of Sand / Manifold


Tuesday, June 19, 2007

dAS (co-host Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Dark Muse / Preliminary / Black Berry Wine Sessions
Dark Muse / Live @ Orbis Nex 2007
Chaos Butterfly / Slow Motion Pussycat / Radio / Magnetic
Lindsay, Looney, Robair / Bristling With Ambiguities / Yellowcake / Rastascan
Chaos Butterfly + Biggi Vinkelde / It's All Comin' Down 4 / Live @ Studio Fabriken / ELD
Moe! Staiano / Ode to UBU-O / The Absolute Tradition of No Traditions / Psychform
Felix Werder / Oscussion / The Tempest / Pogus
Kirchen Kampf / Disc 1: Nebuchhadnezzar, Disc 2: Far / Babel / Diophantine
Daevid Allen + Kwisp / Zubbux / Obscura No.13: Altered States of Alien Kwisp / Voiceprint
William C. Harrington / Rajilli (they have the bomb too) / Nuclear Menace / Tanatone
Annea Lockwood / The Chi Stirs / Thousand Year Dreaming, Floating World / Pogus
Apple II Theme Song


Tuesday, June 12, 2007

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

coming soon!

Tuesday, June 5, 2007

SPOTLIGHT: DAVID BAKER
hosted by dAS (w/co-hosts Jesse Burson and Gregory Scharpen)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

The Transhumans / Into the Maelstrom / pfMentum
Phauss / GodTPhauss / Silent
Richard Maxfield, Harold Budd (split) / Pastoral Symphony / The Oak of the Golden Dreams / New World
Ovo / Mannut / Miastenia / Load
Eddie The Rat / Chasing The Sun / Once Around the Butterfly Bush / Edgetone

LIVE SET - DAVID BAKER (w/ Jesse Burson)

Ophibre / Puzzle Piece One / Puzzle Pieces / oph


Tuesday, May 22, 2007

SPOTLIGHT: SLAUGHTER PRODUCTIONS
hosted by Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

coming soon!


Tuesday, May 15, 2007

SPOTLIGHT: EDDIE THE RAT
hosted by dAS (w/co-host Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

BCO / Falwell's Dead Ha-Ha
Puyo Puyo / Madame H / Orphan Tunes From The Mono Times / La Olla Express

LIVE SET - EDDIE THE RAT

The Deletist / Fragile / Deletist / Beats Per Revolution
Borful Tang / Disc 2-Oh Kap Soon / On The Back Of A Dying Beast / Gigante Sound


Tuesday, May 8, 2007

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate') w/guest DJ Ure Thrall

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Hati vs. Z'ev / Layering of the Elements / Walking in the Rain / Nefryt
Hati vs. Z'ev / #1 / #1 / Ars Benevola Mater
Janitor / The Need For A Holy Spirit / Al-Quom Ran 4-Ever / Tesco
Konstructivists / Freeform Fetish / Psycho Genetica / Sterile
Throbbing Gristle / Greasy Spoon / The Endless Not 2 / Mute
Coil / Animal Are You? / Absinthvertrieb Lion Box Set / AVL
Stormfagel / Holy Sleep / Den Nalkande Stormen Folk / Cold Meat Industry
Lustmord w/King Buzzo / Erie / Juggernaut / Hydra Head Industries
Stars Of The Lid / Articulate Silence pt.2 / S.O.T.L. & The Refinement Of The Decline / Cranky
Rapoon and Cisfinitum / Run On Branches / Mental Travelers / Indiestate
Edward Ka-Spel / The End Of Everything pt.2 / Fragments of Illumina / Beta-Lactam
Crawling Chaos / !?!?! / In Search Of BOM / Foetus
Philth Western / Worlds End / Worlds End / Colour Speaks
Troum / Dhanu-H / Breaking Down The Barriers / AFE


Tuesday, May 1, 2007

SPOTLIGHT: Z'EV + SIKHARA with special guest NOAH MICKENS
hosted by dAS (w/co-host Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Heartworm / Miso Soup / Items Of Ill Repute / D-Trash
Renaldo & The Loaf / unreleased outtakes / It Was What It Was
The Darkening Scale / Blue Laughter / The Entomology of Sound
The Darkening Scale / Dr. Cameron's Round / The Entomology of Sound

LIVE SET - Z'EV

Andre Popp / various tracks / La Musique qui Fait / Basta

LIVE SET - NOAH MICKENS
LIVE SET - SIKHARA


Tuesday, April 24, 2007

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Chthonic Force / Disable / S/T CD / Zos Kia Sounds
Neither/Neither World / Beelzebub Bells / S/T 7" / Majestic Chaos
Chthonic Force / Fenris / S/T CD / Zos Kia Sounds

LIVE INTERVIEW w/ VADGE MOORE

Chthonic Force / Nihil / S/T CD / Zos Kia Sounds
Neither/Neither World / Poor Mr. Fish / Tales of the True Crime / Alive Records
Letum / Broken / Broken / Cold Meat Industry
Controlled Bleeding / Bound In Stone / Coll. Comin' Down Fast / Helter Skelter Records
Knifeladder / Dervish / Organic Traces / Operative Records
Illusion Of Safety / Excerpts / More Violence and Geography / Complacency
SRP / DHvSS / Gotzen Gegen Thule / Membrum Debile Propaganda
Desiderii Marginis / Freedoms Captive / That Which Is Tragic and Timeless / Cold Meat Industry


Tuesday, April 17, 2007

SPOTLIGHT: SCOTT ARFORD + PHROQ
hosted by dAS (w/co-host Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Destructo Swarmbots / Banta / Clear Light / Public Guilt

LIVE SET - SCOTT ARFORD + PHROQ

Merzbow / Live on KPFA-No Other Radio 1990
Daniel Menche / Track 1 / The Face of Vehemence / Ground Fault


Tuesday, April 10, 2007

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

artist / track / album / label
Terra Sancta / Black Sun / Aeon / Malignant
Desiderii Marginis / Stolen Silence / That Which Is Tragic and Timeless / Cold Meat Industry
Jean-François Laporte / Dans le ventre du dragon / Soundmatters / 23Five
Bad Orgasm / Pulse / Vacuum Pulse / Old Europa Cafe
Militia / Kingdom Of Our Lord / Kingdom Of Our Lord / Praxis Dr. Bearman
Letum / Betrayed / Broken / Cold Meat Industry
Predominance / God Of Wolves (Live) / Collapse / Stateart - Ars Macabre
Yen Pox / Incubation / Invisible Domains / Malignant
Knifeladder / Retina (Last Gasp Edit) / Naevus Split CD / Terra Fria
Knifeladder / Faultline / Organic Traces / Operative Records


Tuesday, April 3, 2007

SPOTLIGHT: THE DELETIST with special guest FILTHMILK
hosted by dAS (w/co-host Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Borful Tang / Lost On The Eastern Side of the Island / Root / Snurp
Ed Drury + Mental Anguish / Vapor / Electronic American / Harsh Reality
Ed Drury + Mental Anguish / Star Machine / Electronic American / Harsh Reality
Sunshine Militant Childrens Hour / Duncan, You Live Too Long / SMCH + Borful Tang Split CD / Gigante Sound
Alan Sondheim / Stumble / Cassette Culture Compilation II / Cassette Culture
BCO / Then Shout / Cassette Culture Compilation II / Cassette Culture

LIVE SET - THE DELETIST with FILTHMILK

Lisou Prout / L'Etat Est Obscur / God Save The Fart
Troum / Symbiosis / Transgredient Records
Messy / It Comes Delayed / Fosfeen Amian / Messy Productions
Sunshine Militant Childrens Hour / Ming Mr. Mr. Ming / Muscle Torture / Gigante Sound
Sunshine Militant Childrens Hour / Chuck Has Wonderbread / Muscle Torture / Gigante Sound
BCO / macroinstruction Language assembler / Calling All Reactive Agents Vol.3 / animamalnata
Paul Friedrich Frick / Metal Zone / Live: Berlin 2007 Ensemble Klangexekutive


Tuesday, March 27, 2007

hosted by Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Troum and All Sides / Track 4 / Shutun / Old Europa Cafe
Bad Sector / Viola Vespertino / Reset / Old Europa Cafe
Jean-François Laporte / Electro Prana / Soundmatters / 23Five
2012 / Santaclaustrophobia / Heilige Feuer 2 / Der Angriff
Desiderii Marginis / Still Life / That Which Is Tragic And Timeless / Cold Meat Industry
Letum / Solititation / Broken / C.M.I.
Visions / Lightless / Lapse / Cyclic Law
Bad Sector / Aurei Aerei / Reset / O.E.C.
Brighter Death Now / Oh Baby / Kamikaze Kabaret / C.M.I.
Letum / Attempt (Failure) / Broken / C.M.I.
Desiderii Marginis / The Weight of the World / That Which Is Tragic And Timeless / Cold Meat Industry
Brighter Death Now / Crimescene Nostalgia / Kamikaze Kabaret / C.M.I.
Bad Sector / Tracce Polari / Reset / Old Europa Cafe


Tuesday, March 20, 2007

SPOTLIGHT: WOBBLY & THOMAS DIMUZIO
hosted by dAS (w/co-host Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

SIXES / track 2 / Cursed Beast / Troniks
Native Hipsters / Mr. Magic
Crippled Insectual / Dry Chemical Meets Old Style Mousetrip
Ghadalia Tazartes / Transmalabar / Voyage à l'ombre / metamkine
Manos Hadjidakis / Is There Life After Birth / Sweet Movie (Original Soundtrack)
Brightblack Morning Light
Blanketship / D.J. Am / Summer Set / Gigante Sound

LIVE SET - WOBBLY & THOMAS DIMUZIO

Thomas Carnacki / Polyp Ride Pt.2 / Far Voyage From A Placid Island / Alethiometer
Blanketship / The Endagain / Summer Set / Gigante Sound
Svelte / Stupid Ugly American / Perfect Accidents
Svelte / Godsmell / Gone Swishin' / Perfect Accidents


Tuesday, March 13, 2007

hosted by dAS

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Brad Dutz / Insulated Potato Wedges / When Manatees Attack / pfMentum
PBK vs. Govt ALPHA / Memory Trace / Mitton State Transmissions / Top Quality Rock & Roll
Windy + Carl w/Andrew / Myths Of The Near Future / Mitton State Transmissions / Top Quality Rock & Roll
Cotton Museum / untitled / Mitton State Transmissions / Top Quality Rock & Roll
Farmer in the Sky / Upon The Day Before Your Birthday / Mitton State Transmissions / Top Quality Rock & Roll
The W-Vibe / Candy Coated Laughter / Mitton State Transmissions / Top Quality Rock & Roll
Matt Borghi / City Light Reflects Down From A Cloud Canopy / Mitton State Transmissions / Top Quality Rock & Roll
Wavemakers Detroit / Taken By The Mermaid / Mitton State Transmissions / Top Quality Rock & Roll
Scanner / Radio Sprite / Delivery / Complete Music
Sleep Chamber / Priestess / Submit To Desire / Inner-X Musick
Gerritt & John Wiese / track 1 / The Disappearing Act EP / Misanthropic Agenda
Peter Wright / Air Guitar / Air Guitar 7" played at 33rpm / Drone Records
Martyn Bates & Troum / Made My Song / To A Child, Dancing In The Wind / Transgredient
Jean Francois Laporte / Boule Qui Roule / Soundmatters


Tuesday, March 6, 2007

SPOTLIGHT: AURORA JOSEPHSON and DINA EMERSON
In celebration of International Women's Month
hosted by dAS (w/co-hosts Ninah Pixie & Jesse Burson)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Helice Pied / side A / Conduit No.2 / Droe Records
Jan-M Iversen / 1.05 Drone / 1.05 Drone / Triple Bath
Dimuzio, Wobbly / track 7 / Not Mercy
Insect Deli / I Love Deaf Boys / No More Snacks / 0.01% Records
The Pinecones / Bad Days / Shirley Kramer / Argyll Adventure Tree
Bran(...)pos & Tarantism / Live on WLUW 12" / BOC Sound Laboratories

LIVE SET - AURORA JOSEPHSON and DINA EMERSON

Kadet / Skipsteria / Thin Air / Tektonic Shift
Filter Feeder / Balkan Cycle / Raw Materials / Entr'acte
Scanner / Sonnenlicht / Lauwarm Instrumentals / Sulphur
The Dirty Outlet / Heartache boards the bus in Haiti / Old Friends Always Let You Down / Mirandette
Z'EV / side A / Salts Of Heavy Metals / Lust Unlust


Tuesday, February 27, 2007

hosted by Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

People Like Us & Ergo Phizmiz / Beyond Perpetuum / Honeysuckle Blvd. 10" / FREE!
Crawling Chaos / Oh Blase / W.A.Q.Q.A.Z. / Foetus
Anemonengurt / Trk.3 / Wo Die Ebenen Gegaattet Sind / Dom Elchlang
Antlers Mulm / Title Track / Silkesgrauer Stad / Sonderuebertragung
Einsturzende Neubauten / Remix / Ende Neu Remixes / Mute
Deutsch Nepal / Heartbomb / Erotikon / Cold meat Industry
Troum / Excerpts / Shutun / Old Europa Cafe
Metgumnerbone / Trk.2 / Ligeliahorn / A Mission Records
S.Q.E. / Sleeping Through The Cracks / Plastic Perpendicular Crevice / Discorporeality
Rapoon / Waddi Haj / What Do You Suppose? Staalplaat
Manon Anne Gillis / Trk.2 / Aha / DMAZ
Voice of Eye / Excerpts / Tryst 8 / Ubuibi
The Moon Lay Hidden Beneath A Cloud / 8 / The Smell Of Blood But Victory / Woild Soipent
Orchis / Fair Is The Rose / Mandragora / Cryptanthus
Korea Soundblaster / Untitled / Korea Sound Blaster / Dom Elchlang
S.Q.E. / Sunday Night Fever / Plastic Perpendicular Crevice / Discorporeality
Troum / More Excerpts / Shutun / Old Europa Cafe


Tuesday, February 20, 2007

Pre-empted by KPFA Homelessness Marathon


Tuesday, February 13, 2007

hosted by Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Agencement / Excerpts of Track 1 / Viosphere / Pico
Tim Catlin / Hysterisis / Radio Ghosts / 23Five
Tarab / Wind / Wind Keeps Even Dust Away / 23Five
Jean-François Laporte / Dans le Venture du Dragon / Soundmatters / 23Five
Glenn Branca / Symphony #8 (The Mystery) 1st Movement (The Passion) /Symphony Nos. 8 and 10 (The Mysteries) / Atavistic - Blast First
Rapoon / The Remembered Chill / From Shadows Sleep / Essence Music
Column One / Odyssee - Back To Reality / Self Titled 10" / Tochnit Aleph
Projekt Hat / Judges 3:31 / IlluZionist / Cold Meat Industry
T.E.F. and Bastard Noise / R.H.O.O.P.H. Dark Cloud / Astronomical Sound Images / Pac Rec - Pitchphase


Tuesday, February 6, 2007

SPOTLIGHT: SVELTE and CRIMSON CRUNCH
hosted by dAS (w/co-host Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

The Digitariat / Engrams / Agitated / Entr'acte
Ekstasis / Asphyxiation / Excerpts and extractions
Frankie & The S.E.M.M. / Disc A track 6 / A Sew Bee / Top Quality Rock and Roll
Gerritt / track 4 / Space Level Blaze / Misanthropic Agenda
Nick Didkovsky / Tube Mouth Bow String / Tube Mouth Bow String / Pogus
GX Jupitter-Larsen / Sit'n Spin #34 / IDX1274
LIVE SET - SVELTE
LIVE SET - CRIMSON CRUNCH


Tuesday, January 30, 2007

hosted by Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Death In June / We Said Destroy / Fire And Ice split 7" / Tesco - NER
Troum and Yen Pox / Track 3 / Mnemonic Induction / Malignant
Megaptera / Hypnotic Fear / Electronic Underground / Slaughter Productions
Wisteriax / Lucid Interval / Coll: Women Take Back The Noise / Ubuibi
Vond / My Dying Day / Green Eyed Demon / Extreme Subterranea
Organum / Excerpts / Kammer / Aeroplane
Big City Orchestra / Rope Coiling Log / Drone Gnomes / Substantia Innominata
Contagious Orgasm / Remember Him When Looking The Night Sky / Flows Out / Waystyx
Allegory Chapel LTD. / Predatory Instincts / When Angels Fall / Charnel Music


Tuesday, January 23, 2007

SPOTLIGHT: TENTH ANNUAL ACTIVATING THE MEDIUM FESTIVAL
With on-air performances by Camilla Hannan & Jim Haynes
hosted by Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

B.J. Nilsen and Stillupsteypa / Track 1 / Vikinga Brennivin / The Helen Scarsdale Agency
Olivia Block / Heave To (pt.2)

LIVE SET - CAMILLA HANNAN

Tarab / Dust / Wind Keeps Even Dust Away / 23Five

LIVE SET - JIM HAYNES

Camilla Hannan / More Songs About Factories Pt.5
Matt Shoemaker / Track 4 / Spots On the Sun / The Helen Scarsdale Agency
Hands To / Track 2 / Nazha / Animist - Manifold


Tuesday, January 16, 2007

SPOTLIGHT: featuring on-air performance by DEATHROES
hosted by dAS

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Sikhara / Al Medina / Bardos State / Radon
GX Jupitter-Larsen, Kenji Siratori / track 2 / Japanese Spoken Noise / Hebi Like A Snake
Frankie & The S.E.M.M. / The Feeding Pumpkin / Top Quality Rock & Roll
Dimitri Voudouris / NPFAI.1 / Pogus
Waldteufel / Hexe Hild / Rauhnacht / Terra Fria
The Reverend Mofo / Computer Insect Takeover take 1 / Evergreen Online Recordings
Insect Deli / Micro Condiments / Apop


Tuesday, January 9, 2007

hosted by Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Ure Thrall / Blackened Arabia / Arabian Knightmares / Tesco
The Tape Beatles / Do You Think It's an Accident / Music With Sound / DOVEntertainment
Dagda Mor / The Voice of War / Coll: The Book Ov Shadows / Spectre
Con Demek / Child / Technological Shack Job / Harsh House - Functional
Stratum Terror / Worms / Coll: The Book Ov Shadows / Spectre
Tehom / The Eighth Sky / Theriomorphic Spirits / Twilight Command - NER - Tesco
Voice Of Eye / Waning / Vespers / Cyclotron Industries
Voice Of Eye / Melting / Vespers / Cyclotron Industries
NON / Serpent Of The Heavens / Children Of The Black Sun / Mute
NON / Serpent Of The Abyss / Children Of The Black Sun / Mute
Söldnergeist / The Hidden Powers Of Nature / Coll: The Book Ov Shadows / Spectre
Neither-Neither World / Never Again / Tales Of The True Crime / Alive Records
Telepherique / Shape of the Future / Licht und Schatten / Ant-Zen
Predominance / Cathedral Of Light / Coll: The Book Ov Shadows / Spectre
NON / The Law / God And Beast / Mute
Tribe Of Circle / Track 1 - DB Remix / Fire Danger Season / WKN
Terminal Cheesecake / Blatant Drug Reference / Gateau Déspace / Jackass
Terminal Cheesecake / Tibetan Lift-Off / King Of All Spaceheads / Jackass


Tuesday, January 2, 2007

SPOTLIGHT: featuring on-air performance by bran(...)pos
hosted by dAS

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Pauline Oliveros / Lion's Tale for Sampler / Lion's Eye/Lion's Tale / Deep Listening
R.H.Y. Yau / Scherzo: 781003 / 7" Japan Tour 8-98 w/Crawl Unit / Auscultare
My Fun / Black Sky / Idyll / Test Tube
Windy & Carl / In This World (played at 33rpm) / 7" split w/M&M / Top Quality Rock & Roll
Landing / Side A / Gravitational / Equation Records
ctephin / Wolf Boy Teeth / Omicron Epsilon
Magali Babin / Pluie de Homards / Chemin de Fer / No Type
Merlin Coleman / Recipe / A Schoolhouse of Lost Teeth / Merlinman


Tuesday, December 19, 2006

hosted by Russ aka 'Mr. Hate' w/guest DJ Ure Thrall

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

12 OZ. Mouse / The Death Of Rhoda / 12 OZ. Mouse Soundtrack
Laibach / Anglia / Volk / NSK
Rapoon / The Cold Sun Rising / From Shadows Sleep / Essence Music
Ure Thrall / Drowning In A Sea Of Blood And Oil / Arabian Knightmares / Tesco
Troum / Excerpts / Live In Moscow '06 / Unreleased
Troum / Giascei / Coll: Cryosphere / Glacial Movements
Troum / More Excerpts / Live In Moscow '06 / Unreleased
irr. app. (ext.) / Knit, Semble, Straighten and Mend / Coll: The Irreplaceable Hand / Pink Handkerchief
Rapoon / The Shadows Approach / From Shadows Sleep / Essence Music
Audio from the Video "Seven Songs" / 23 Skidoo
Smooth Quality Excrement / Little Black Death Nell / Plastic Perpendicular Crevice / Discorporeality
Manon Anne Gillis / Untitled / Aha / DMA2
Morphogenesis / Track 3. / Prochronisms / Pogus Productions
Diana Rogerson / Ashfelt Kiss / The Lights Are On But No One Is Home / United Jnana
Lisa Gerrard / Space Weaver / The Silver Tree / EMI
In Strict Confidence / Diamond / When the Sun and the Moon Unite / Minus Welt
Laibach / Amerika / Volk / NSK
Skinny Puppy / Excerpts / Mythmaker / Synthetic Symphony
Smooth Quality Excrement / Title Track / My Name Is William Wayne / Discorporeality


Tuesday, December 12, 2006

SPOTLIGHT: WOMEN TAKE BACK THE NOISE
Featuring on-air performance by INSECT DELI
hosted by dAS w/co-host Ninah Pixie

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Thomas Carnacki / T. Carnacki & Jesse Burson: Polyp Ride Pt.2 / Alethiometer
Matt Davignon / Psate Your Ingo In The Exising One / Softwetfish / Edgetone
Sharon Cheslow / Stop Your Crying / Lullaby From The Sky / Decomposition
Fear Falls Burning / Numb With Grace / I'm One Of Those Monsters Numb With Grace / Equation
Fe-mail / They Look As Innocent As Newborn Lambs. The Sick Fucks. / Women Take Back The Noise (Vociferous) / Ubuibi
The Haters / Rough / Autoficial 7" / Noisopoly
H.N.A.S. / Asmus Tietchens, Charisma Perdu / Ku-U-I-Po / The Memorial Elvis Project / Odd Size
Dark Muse / Noise Cookies / self release


Tuesday, December 5, 2006

SPOTLIGHT: WOMEN TAKE BACK THE NOISE
Featuring on-air performances by FARI BRADLEY & CJ REAVEN BOROSQUE
hosted by dAS w/co-host Ninah Pixie

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

This Is Pure Noise compilation / 13 1 minute pieces / 2013 Records
Dark Muse / Ashland / Live at Luggage Store Gallery 2005
Heidi Mortenson / 777 Does It Look Like Heaven / unreleased material
Various artists / Ne The Anthology / bannedproductions
Izanami's Labour Pains & Mundkrach (split) / Reduktive Musiken


Tuesday, November 21, 2006

SPOTLIGHT: WOMEN TAKE BACK THE NOISE
Featuring on-air performances by BCO WOMEN'S AUXILIARY & CHORONZON
hosted by dAS w/special guest co-host Daevid Allen

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Khate / Girls (Depo-Provera mix) / Continuously Ringing Alarm
Rabbit Girls / Desperation on a Hot City Night / Summer / Roil Noise
CJ Reaven Borosque / Deus Ex Machina / Machine / Edgetone
Kuupuu / Myrsky Laulu / Kulta Nilka
Inflatable Boy Clams / Skeletons / Subterranean


Tuesday, November 14, 2006

hosted by dAS

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Melanchoholics / A Single Act Of Carelessness / Multi National Desaster
Ghoul Detail / What's Real? / Monument / Roil Noise
Fe-mail / Valkyrie Procession / Voluptuous Vultures / PsychForm
various artists / Banned Production cube compilation / all tracks / Banned Production
The Fungus Moth / O.R.M. Summer / Distorted Echoes & Abrasions / Calabria
Art Lessing & The Flower Vato / Blue Goddess / self released
Rinus Van Alebeek / Noah's Song / The End of Hip / The National History Museum of Sounds
Trummerflora (various artists) / If We're All Going To Get It / Rubble1 / Accretions
Yellow Swans / Wooden Octopus Skull compilation / Psychform
Microwave Windows / Drown / self released
Tor Lundvall / Platform #3 / Empty City / Strange Fortune
Dark Muse / Gears In Motion / unrelease
Wisteriax / The Specimen Jar / lildiscs
Cheryl E. Leonard / A History Of Insects / Fable / Great Hoary Marmot


Tuesday, November 7, 2006

SPOTLIGHT: THE MICROWAVE WINDOWS
hosted by Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Heid / Beneath The Wing Of Shadow / Heid / Bastet Recordings
Ah Cama Sotz / Prophetic Vision / The House Of The Lordh / Ant-Zen

LIVE SET - MICROWAVE WINDOWS

Herbst 9 / Threshold To Akasa / Coll: Saturn Gnosis / Loki
Rongwrong / Skupiska / Z.S.G. Split 7" / RRR

Interview with Microwave Windows

First Law / Velochrome / Coll: Saturn Gnosis / Loki
Asmorod / Suspended Motion / Derelict / Tesco Organisation


Tuesday, October 31, 2006

hosted by dAS (w/co-host Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

S. Reed/G. Jabs/F. Rowenta / Apoplexia 1973 / Psychform
Xambuca / Vapunaatto / Gestalt Screams From Imaginary People / Erototox Decodings
M. Stabenow / The Cure Will Induced / Patienten Sind Schwerverbrecher / Reduktive Musiken
ioioi / La Fille Qui Donne Bonheur, Gattoji Atsu / Bright Future / Ebria
Cyoakha Grace / Broken Toy Opera / Unreleased
Nurse With Wound & Xambuca / track 11 / Salt Marie Citar
ctephin + Mystified (split) / ctephin track 1 "Hsiao-Kuo" / Diminished / Roil Noise
Flutwacht + Praying For Oblivion (split) / FW-track 7, PFO-track 8 / Radio Obsolete
Bedtime Story / Little Magic Mushrooms / demo disc
Rafael Flores / 7 Minutillos / Nubes, cometas, rumores y orugas / Monochrome Vision
Art Lessing / Hay Is The Wave / The Plastic Couch / Electric Egglplant
Haters + Merzbow / GX Jupitter-Larsen + Masami Akita: untitled / Banned Production
Christy Romanick + Karen Langlie / 4,29 / lildiscs


Tuesday, October 24, 2006

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Visions / Emursus - Apparition / The Mystery Visions / Cyclic Law
Heid / Submitting to the Up-rush of the Unconscious / Heid / Bastet Recordings
Nothvs Filivs Mortis / Notre Dame des Ronces / Coll: Cynfeirdd Presents Eisteddfod / Cynfeirdd
Skrol / Litany / Heretical Antiphony / Membrum Debile Propaganda
Apoptose / Erntewod / Nordland / Tesco
Anenzephalia / Sleepers Society / Coll: Heilige Feuer II / Der Angriff
Dissecting Table / Aesthetics Of Shiver / Music For Performance: Dead Body And Me / Daft
Lustmord / Congregants Request III / Rising - 06 06 60 / Vaultworks-Hexagon Project
Lustmord / Benediction / Rising - 06 06 60 / Vaultworks-Hexagon Project
Lustmord / Conclusion / Rising - 06 06 60 / Vaultworks-Hexagon Project
Lustmord / Exit / Rising - 06 06 60 / Vaultworks-Hexagon Project


Tuesday, October 17, 2006

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Visions / Devoid of Shadows / Lapse / Cyclic Law
S.Q.E. / Diamond (Version 2) / The Abyss Stares Back / Influx Communications
Letum / The Inner Salvation / The Entrance to Salvation / Cold Meat Industry
Amon / Ank Sen Amon / El Khela / Eibon
Lustmord / Congregants Requests 2 / Rising - 06.06.06 / Vaultworks-Hexagon Project
Lustmord / Destruction / Rising - 06.06.06 / Vaultworks-Hexagon Project
Lustmord / Congregants Requests 3 / Rising - 06.06.06 / Vaultworks-Hexagon Project
Troum / Aurddrach / Ajin / Equation Records
Bad Sector / Ahir / Polonoid / Tantric Harmonies
Der Blutharsch / Der Gott Der Eisen Wachsen Lieb / Unreleased, Tour Only Mini CD
Troum / Chertanovo / Ajin / Equation Records


Tuesday, October 10, 2006

SPOTLIGHT: NORCAL NOISEFEST '06
featuring performances by: LIVING BREATHING MUSIC and ART LESSING & THE FLOWER VATO
hosted by dAS (w/co-host Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

various artists / No Maniacs Only (compilation) / 2006 NorCal Noisefest

LIVE SET - LIVING BREATHING MUSIC

Xambuca + RK Faulhaber / III / Wiping With Pride / erototox decodings
Watchmenmk / Konzum Droid / Minimal Sessions Vol.I / elektrobankmusik

LIVE SET - ART LESSING & THE FLOWER VATO

Art Lessing / Low Point / Up When Down / Electric Eggplant


Tuesday, October 3, 2006

SPOTLIGHT: NORCAL NOISEFEST '06
featuring performances by: THOMAS DIMUZIO & INSTAGON
hosted by dAS (w/co-host Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Wisteriax & Adja The Turkish Queen / lildiscs.com

LIVE SET - INSTAGON

Wisteriax / Static Voyage / wisteriax.com

LIVE SET - THOMAS DIMUZIO


Tuesday, September 26, 2006

hosted by Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Sigillum S / Fragment ß - Lutomography / Heteromorphonicks / Unclean Production
Troum / Yemanja / Ajin / Equation Records
Seismic Wave Factory / We Are Totally Devastated / Soptones / Epidemie Records
Troum / Tatan / Ajin / Equation Records
Lustmord / Decompression / Rising - 06.06.06. / Vaultworks - Hexagon Project
Lustmord / Compassion / Rising - 06.06.06. / Vaultworks - HexagonProject
Lustmord / Congregant Request 1 / Rising - 06.06.06. / Vaultworks - Hexagon Project
Lustmord / Lust / Rising - 06.06.06. / Vaultworks - Hexagon Project
Con Demek / Child / Technological Shack Job / Functional - Harsh House
Tetsuo Furudate / l'arret de Mort 3 / l'arret de Mort / SSE Communications
Death In June / The November Men / Take Care And Control / NER
Vasilisk / Awakening / Liberation and Ecstasy / Musica Maxima Magnetica


Tuesday, September 19, 2006

SPOTLIGHT: 15 DEGREES BELOW ZERO
On-air performance in the KPFA live studio.
hosted by dAS (w/co-host Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Sharon Cheslow & Coterie Exchange / Live at Ptomaine Temple w/KIT 2003 / Uncertainty Rides The Waves / decomposition
Atomic Brothers vs. drownRadio / Artistic Presence / EP 2005 / Better Sleep Through Science
Skullcaster / Untitled / Bone Conduction / BOC Sound
Elodie Lauten / Track 3 / S.O.S.W.T.C. Composition For Synthesizer / Studio 21
Maria Chavez / Untitled / Those Eyes of Hers

LIVE SET - 15 DEGREES BELOW ZERO

Insect Deli / Laptronica Round Harm / XISPED
Fe-mail / Residents / Syklubb fra Haelvete / Important Records
Various Artists / Cassette Culture Compilation Vol. 1 / CD 1 (entire disc) / Don Campau
Wisteriax, Rob Byrd, Kris Thompson / Easter Invocation / lildiscs.com


Tuesday, September 12, 2006

hosted by Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Visions / Lightless / Lapse / Cyclic Law
Lull / Dreamt About Dreaming / Dreamt About Dreaming / Sentrax
Kazuyuki K. Null and James Plotkin / Neuro Baby / Aurora / Sentrax
Sleep Chamber / Psalm 23 / Secrets Ov 23 / Musica Maxima Magnetica
Mandible Chatter / From Whence and to Whither / Hair, Hair Lock and Lore / Russell
Phallus Dei / Dogmatik / Pontifex Maximus / Dark Vinyl
Mushrooms Patience / Track 4. / Fire Danger Season / WKN
Nocturne / Kommando Holocauste pt.2 / K.H. / Old Europa Cafe
MZ 412 / Salvo Honore Mort / In Nomine Dei Nostri Satanas Luciferi Excelsi / Cold Meat Industry
2012 / Tri Tone / Coll: Heilige Feuer 2 / Der Angriff
The Red King / Tracks 6 and 7 / Somniferum / Sonic Abyss


Tuesday, September 5, 2006

SPOTLIGHT: XAMBUCA
On-air performance in the KPFA live studio.
hosted by dAS (w/co-host Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

ctephin & GX Jupitter Larsen / A Brittle Substance / Roil Noise / Shards of Turin-Second Coming
Can't / The Road To Kursk / Prepares To Fail Again / irfp
Gang Gang Dance / Egowar / God's Money / The Social Registry

LIVE SET - XAMBUCA

Legendary Pink Dots / Please Don't Get Me Wrong / Your Children Placate You From Premature Graves / Roir
Kadet / Solipsism / Seismic / Tektonic Shift
Dark Muse / Queen Of The World Of Spirits / Sounds From Beyond The Silver Wheel / World Serpent
Crawling With Tarts / Here / Cassette Culture Compilation / Don Campau


Tuesday, August 22, 2006

hosted by Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Predominance / Luftschiffe / Hindenburg / LOKI
Coph Nia / Opus 77 / That Which Remains / Cold Meat Industry
Optical 8 / Cripples And Kings / Bug / God Mountain
Inade / Titan On Shivering Sands / The Crackling of the Anonymous / LOKI
Visions / Lapsing / Lapse / Cyclic Law
Coil / His Body Was A Playground For The Nazi Elite / Unnatural History / Threshold House
Con Demek / Christian Phone Sex / Technological Shack Job / Functional Organisation
Yen Pox / Blood From The Heavens / New Dark Age / Malignant
Brighter Death Now / (hidden track) Laudate Dominum 3 - "Care For The Dead" / Great Death / Cold Meat Industry
Brighter Death Now / Necrose Evangelicum / Necrose Evangelicum / Cold Meat Industry
Schloss Tegal / Procession Of The Dead / The Soul Extinguished / Tegal Records
Etant Donnes / Track 7 / Aurore / Touch
Umbra / Utter Darkness / Ater / Fluttering Dragon
Tehom / The Shadow Integration / Theriomorphic Spirits / Twilight Command - NER - Tesco
Spell / Stone Is Very Cold / Seasons In The Sun / Mute
Ground Zero / Opening - Japanese Economy / Revolutionary Pekinese Opera / Trigram


Tuesday, August 15, 2006

SPOTLIGHT: THOMAS DIMUZIO & JOSEPH HAMMER aka DIMMER
On-air performance in the KPFA live studio.
hosted by dAS (w/co-host Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Martijn De Kleer / The Time Has Come / So Close Yet So Far Out / Beta-lactam
Mire / Live Studio Rehearsal 4/10/2006
Various Artists / Montreal Sound Matter / Pogus

LIVE SET - DIMMER

Dimmer / The Shining Path / Melon Expander
Cyoakha / Unknown Music From Dream-Quest Of Kadath
Kuupu / Hata Hotille
Sha Lee O / Three Projects


Tuesday, August 8, 2006

hosted by Russ Kent (Mr.Hate)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Crawl Unit / Intro / 1993 10" / Povertech Industries
Visions / Auroral Glare / Lapse / Cyclic Law
Luciano Dari / La Luz / Wajd / Musica Maxima Magnetica
Law / Charged Blade / Coll: War Against Society / Praxis - Dr.Bearman
Throbbing Gristle / Fuhrer Der Mensheit Pt.1 / SO 36 Berlin / American Phonograph
Die Wappen Des Thodt / Quiet / In Memoriam / Dark Vinyl
Sophia / Sono Di Ignis / Aus Der Welt / Erebus - Odora
Boyd Rice / And If Thou Will Remember / Blood And Flame / Mute
Organum / Sphyx / Sphyx / Aeroplane
Bad Sector / Jesus Blood Pt.1 / Jesus Blood 10" / Power And Steel
Nurse With Wound / You Walrus Hurt The One You Love / Sylvie And Babs Hi-Fi Companion / L.A.Y.L.A.H.
Toy Muzik / Introducing the Brides Of Christ 2 / Coll: The Beast 666 & The Archangels of Sex / Nekrophile


Tuesday, August 1, 2006

LIVE SPOTLIGHT: SF ELECTRONIC MUSIC FESTIVAL
Live performances in the KPFA studio by ELISE BALDWIN & MATT DAVIGNON
hosted by dAS (w/co-host Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Edward Ka-Spel / Hey Rainman / A Long Red Ladder To The Moon / Beta-Lactam
Anla Courtis / Asma de Tia de Alga / Tape Works / Pogus
Stimbox / Sixth Bottle of Chamjinisuiro / Bogul Bogul / Like A Snakes
KRLL / 9-Track / Self-released Demo / Robert A. Miller

ELISE BALDWIN - LIVE SET
MATT DAVIGNON - LIVE SET

Matt Rogalsky / Resonate (noise) / Memory Like Water / XI Records
Shudder / Freeze / SFEMF Compilation CD
Maxime de la Roche Foucald / Vapeur Mandarine / SFEMF Compilation CD


Tuesday, July 26, 2006

hosted by dAS

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Ahous / Please Leave Us Alone / I-Celestial-Insect Comp / doctsect media
In Mires Of / Call To Larvae / I-Celestial-Insect Comp / doctsect media
Matt Gibney / A Burgeoning Nebula / I-Celestial Insect Comp / doctsect media
Dying Reveal / The Undefined / Drone sampler / Drone Records
Lunar Abyss Deus Organum / Veet Vecher / Drone sampler / Drone Records
Steve Heimbecker / Elevator Music / Steve Heimbecker Anthology / Avatar-Ohm Editions
The Silverman / Disc 1, Track 2 / Nature of Illusion / Beta-lactam
Maria Blondeel / Street-Light / Project Soundwave Comp / Me'd1.ate
Zenial / [PALSECAM] #1 / Selected Songs
Sickness / Paranoia / Facialmess-Sickness Split / Audio Intruder Pain
Ghoul Detail / A Coffin Full of Dreams / Rattenkrieg / Roil Noise
Spagirus / Naufana / Shravaka / spagirus.com
Various Artists / B!as Festival Comp / Etat Lab Taiwan
Tiny Hairs / Marcel-Berm / The Guide / Tiny Hairs


Tuesday, July 18, 2006

LIVE SPOTLIGHT: R.K. FAULHABER
Live performance in the KPFA studio.
hosted by dAS (w/co-hosts Ninah Pixie & Jesse Burson)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Edward Ka-Spel / The End of Everything (Part I) / Fragments of Illumina / Beta-Lactam
Daniel Menche / Characterized by intensity... / The Face of Vehemence / Ground Fault

R.K. FAULHABER - LIVE SET #1

Troum/C. Renou (collab) / Drone Records

R.K. FAULHABER - LIVE SET #2 (collab.w/ Heather Clemens entitled "Clam Storage")

My Fun / Teeth Overboard, Kim's Favorite / The Quality of Something Audible / TheLandOf
Earwicker / Very Large Array, Infoslut / All Seeing Ear / Resipiscent
Rabbit Girls / Eating Out of Boredom / Hard Drive / Roil Noise
Sote / Dastgaah / Record Label Records
Fluorescent Grey / A Peruvian Shaman Sits Down... / Lying On the Floor... / Record Label Records


Tuesday, July 11, 2006

LABEL SPOTLIGHT: Oakland-based KATABATIK RECORDS
Special Guests: Jynx and Eye Brain of Nommo Ogo / Katabatik and Barrett Clark of Polar and R.M.S. For more info go to katabatik.org. Also see mutantfest.org.
hosted by Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Polar / Midnight Rituals / Circadian Rhythms / Katabatik
Sacrificial Totem / Untitled / Hurqualya / Katabatik
INRI vs. EQRF / I Lost My Heart...... / As You Start Not Working With Deaths... / Katabatik
Mikronaut / Angel Dub Spell / Birth Control Records (Prototype 1) / Katabatik
Two Octopuses Pulling Apart A Piece Of Bubblegum With Ants In It / Russian Souls / T.O.P.A.A.P.O.B.W.A.I.I. / Katabatik
Psimurgh / Techno Cop / Unreleased
R.M.S. / Kill.Noise.Fly / Imaginary Feelings / Unreleased
Dimentia / Liquefy / Unreleased
Nommo Ogo / Something Web-like / Live In Berlin 2004 / Katabatik
Psimurgh / Fytreze / Unreleased
Polar / Blotter / Feel-Good Genetic Surrealism / Unreleased
Nommo Ogo / Aisha / Unreleased


Tuesday, July 4, 2006

LIVE SPOTLIGHT: SOUNDWAVE>SERIES((2))
Live performances by Justino and David Graves (SOUNDSPACE), Damon Smith (I AM SOUND) with curator Alan So.
hosted by dAS (w/co-host Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Soundwave>Series Live / Ruidobello / Justino / ME'D1.ATE NETWORK
Cheryl E. Leonard / Jiku / Umi - Jiku - Fusang / self-released
Contagious Orgasm / Dr. Barrett's Logic / The flow of sound without parameter / Ground Fault

LIVE SET 1:
JUSTINO (laptop, field recordings)
DAVID GRAVES (keyboard, field recordings, KANAXIS software)

Michael Forrest / Festivo / Broken Into Tumbolia / Cinestatic Research

LIVE SET 2:
DAMON SMITH (6-string electric upright bass)
JUSTINO, DAVID GRAVES & DAMON SMITH (improv)

Hans Fjellestad / #4 from set one / Kobe Live House / Accretions
Eric Glick Rieman / Waking by the refinery / Lung Tree / ReR MEGACORP


Tuesday, June 27, 2006

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Visions / Devoid Of Shadows / Lapse / Cyclic Law
Nothvs Filivs Mortis / Notre Dame Des Ronces / Coll: Eisteddfod / Cynfeirdd
Mimir / Escalator / Mimir / Flabbergast
Legendary Pink Dots / Puppets Apocalypse / Greetings 9 + Premonition 11 / Materiali Sonori
Robert Fripp / The Outer Darkness XI - In Fear And Trembling Of The Lord / The Gates Of Paradise / Discipline Global Mobile
Lustmord / The Conflict Of Symbols / Carbon Core / Happy Pencil
SOTE / Track 5 / Dastgaah / Record Label Records
Aghiatrias / Taciturn Stratum / Regions Of Limen / Epidemie Records
Visions / Passage / Lapse / Cyclic Law


Tuesday, June 20, 2006

LIVE SPOTLIGHT: 9th Annual People & Thingamajigs Festival
SPECIAL GUESTS: Krystyna Bobrowsi & Eric Glick Rieman
hosted by dAS (co-host Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Various Artists / Night Night / Soundwave Series Live / ME'D1.ATE Network
Tiny Hairs / A Spider With The Legs Of A Bird / Subtle Invisible Bodies / False Walls
Chachi Jones / Countback / Dymaxion Daydream / Lunatic Works
The Domestic Front / Advanced Inaction / Having Achieved Balance, You Cannot Be Moved Sideways / Belsona

LIVE SET 1: Krystyna Bobrowski (playing the Gliss Glass)

Scot Jenerik / Exposed In The Fading Light / Meat / Auscultare
Jon Bush / Untitled / Juicy Meatstick / Self Release
Aalfang Mit Pferdekopf / Part O / Drone Records 7" Promo / Drone Records
Sandro Gronchi / Toy / Binding Erasures / Old Europa Cafe

LIVE SET 2: Eric Glick Rieman (playing modified Fender Rhodes)


Tuesday, June 13, 2006

LIVE SPOTLIGHT: NEIGHBORHOOD BASS COALITION
hosted by Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Neighborhood Bass Coalition VS. Bioflava / Sea Of Dread / Sonidos De Verdad / Pufendorf
Neighborhood Bass Coalition VS. Bioflava / Awash / Sonidos De Verdad / Pufendorf

NEIGHBORHOOD BASS COALITION LIVE SET


Tuesday, June 6, 2006

LIVE SPOTLIGHT: CHACHI JONES
Live performance in the KPFA studio
hosted by dAS

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Twink / Alphabet, Animal Talk / The Broken Record / Seeland
pizMO / nim / 33 RPM (10 Hours of Sound from France / 23five
Joe Colley / Claysound.07.02 / Desperate Attempts At Beauty / Ground Fault

CHACHI JONES LIVE SET 1

Feralcatscan / Unfolding / Tertiary
vidnaObmana / Anthology 1984-1989 / Relapse Records

CHACHI JONES LIVE SET 2


Tuesday, May 30, 2006

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Instincts / Revelation / Coll: Nord Ambient Alliance / Cyclic Law
Endura / The Sun And The Stillborn Stars / Coll: Saturn Gnosis / Loki
Nothvs Filivs Mortis / The Sorrowful Journey / "The Cruciform" Cynfeirdd Presents Oran Mor 2 - Mor Cylch / Cynfeirdd (Split 10" w/ Gae Bolg and the Church Of Fand)
Inade / Cherub / Coll: Saturn Gnosis / Loki
Death In June and Les Joyaux de la Princesse / Blood By Despair (Reprise) / Ostenbraun / NER
Northaunt / A Shadow Among Shadows / Coll: Nord Ambient Alliance / Cyclic Law
Herbst 9 / Threshold To Akasa / Coll: Saturn Gnosis / Loki
Law / You Have No Choice / Vindication And Contempt / Triumvirate
Stratum Terror / Death Of A Mother / Pariah Demise / Old Europa Cafe
Le Syndicat / Farce de Morse / Delikatessen / RRR
OKK-ULTh / Murmur / The Hidden Room 10" / Bats and Cats
Edward Ka-Spel / Inferno / Illusion - Inferno 10" / Robot Recordsf


Tuesday, May 23, 2006

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate') w/ Guest DJ Ure Thrall

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Inade / Ghost Sector / Samadhi State / Loki
Der Blutharsch / Track 3. / Where Did Wonderland End? / WKN
Current 93 / The Moon Is Sinking / Black Ships Ate The Sky / Durtro
Andrew Chalk / Blue Eyes Of March Pt.2. / The Blue Eyes Of March / Faraway Press
Raison D'etre / Metamorphysis Phase One / Metamorphysis / Cold Meat Industry
The Legendary Pink Dots / A Japanese Manual For A Crooked Wheel / Coll: The Dark Files : Rated XXX - A Tribute To Jhon Balance / Steamin' Sounds
The Legendary Pink Dots / Pt.3 / Alchemical Playschool / Caciavello
Sleeping Mustache / Woolen Pubic Hair / Self Titled / The Helen Scarsdale Agency
Nurse With Wound / Ubu Noir / Coll: Not Alone / Medicine Sans Frontiers
Visions / Abyssal Gaze / Lapse / Cyclic Law
The Moon Lay Hidden Beneath A Cloud / Live 1993 / Label and Release Unknown
Asia Nova / Doomed To A Watery Gravy / Magnamnemonicon / Substantia Innominata
Troum / In Daleikon / Dissolution / Feardrop
The Hafler Trio and Autechre / Pt.2 / O-H / Important Records


Tuesday, May 16, 2006

LIVE SPOTLIGHT: WOBBLY
Live performance in the KPFA studio
hosted by dAS (co-host Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Diane Labrosse / Cureux melange pour amateurs / OHMix / OHM editions
Rene Lussier / Musiques pour UBU / Ambiances Magnétiques Vol. 2 / Dame
René Lussier / Le trésor de la langue / Ambiances Magnétiques Vol. 1 / Dame
Robert M. Lepage / Adieu Leonardo! / Ambiances Magnétiques Vol. 1 / Dame
Claude Schryer / Fire / Autour / Diffusion i Media

WOBBLY LIVE SET

Marvin Gaye (remixed)
Ryoji Ikeda / Alleleuia / Ju-Jikan (Ten Hours of Sound from Japan) / 23five
Francisco Lopez / Live at 3feetofftheground, 07.14.01 / Live in San Francisco / 23five
Zbigniew Karkowski / Antimatter / KHZ / Ground Fault
Gilles Gobeil / Voix Blanche (1988-89) / La Mécanique des Ruptures / Diffusion i Media
The Olson Twins / Gimme Pizza
Crawl Unit / Overload Harmonics / Stop Listening / Ground Fault


Tuesday, May 9, 2006

dAS

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Ryuichi Sakamoto / 20 msec, Lamento / Chasm / KAB America
Warren Burt / Animation of Lists & The Archytan Transpositions / XI Records
Ghoul Detail / Doden pa larve fodder / Rattenkrieg / Roil Noise
Chris Brown / Rumba Quinto / Talking Drum / Pogus
Hans Otte / Orient: accident / Pogus
DIY Canons / Filter IV-P.I.X.L. Study No.1 / Pogus
William C. Harrington / My Guitar / Urban Electronic Music / Angry Vegan Records
Conure / Scraping the Cavity / 49 minutes (until release) / Crunch Pod
Michael Gendreau / O2 / vitoj / Ground Fault
ctephin / Thee Third Key / The Cry Ov Tahuti / Ethedrone
Skillful Means / Stains and Sorrows and Scars / Waghdas / Ethedrone
Iury Lech / Fizziparism / Instorments / Amorfik Artifacts
The Gas Chamber Orchestra / Blur / Hims from Downtown


Tuesday, May 2, 2006

dAS

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Charles Goff III, Chris Phinney / Temple Without Pews / Maestros of the Magnetic Age / Taped Rugs Productions
Machina Aux Rock / Trax / Arts Victoria
Fortyone / Round 4 / A Big Different
Various Artists / Land of the Rising Noise (Music From Japan) / Charnel House Productions
Dave Phillips / Ground Fault Series II / Ground Fault
Gum / Sporadic Acts of Violence / Complete Gum Recordings 1987-1990 / 23five
Sickness / Psychopathia / I Have Become the Disease That Made Me / Ground Fault
Nels Cline, Devin Sarno / A Knot In the Wrist / Buried On Bunker Hill / Ground Fault
Bastard Noise / Space Coffin / Descent To Mimas / Ground Fault
Radiosonde / Inhalants / Meter Sickness / Ground Fault
Various Artists / LDS Relationchips / Entr'acte
Augur / She's My Sunflower / All the Smallest Granules of Time / Manifold Records
Laetitia Sonami, Jocelyn Robert / Les Scaphandres


Tuesday, April 25, 2006

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Hollow Earth / Scrawled In Blood / Dog Days Of The Holocaust / Crowd Control Activities / Malsonous
Crepuscule / Dark Hearts / Coll: Death Odors 2 / Slaughter Productions
Death Squad / Unit 1837.2 / Out Patient / Spastik Kommunikations
Soldnergeist / TV Overdose / Control & Influence / Art Konkret
Bad Sector / Ampos / Ampos / God Factory
Arima, Pneuma and Furudate / Tracks 1 & 2 / Autrement Qu'etre / Les Disques du Soleil
TAC / Burial Rite / A Circle of Limbs / Cthulhu
Sophia / Adeptus - Last Movement / Self titled CD / Cold Meat Industry
Contagious Orgasm / Test / Auto SE - ID 00 / Blade Records - SSSM
Reutoff / The Day I Found Crystal Indian Dolls / Coll: Heilige Feuer / Der Angriff


Tuesday, April 18, 2006

LIVE SPOTLIGHT: NO OTHER ORCHESTRA
Live performance in the KPFA studio
hosted by dAS (co-hosts Ninah Pixie, Jesse Burson and Cliff Neighbors)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Qwerty / Winnipeg Sketch II / The Winnipeg Sketches I-IV
Kenneth Atchley / 1999-20 / Fountains / Auscultare Research
The Walls Are Whispering Vol. III / Azymbol Dementia / ee tapes
The Walls Are Whispering Vol. II / Reutoff Mardhong / ee tapes
Hessel Veldman / Funeral Music / Y Create Madadayo / ee tapes
Big City Orchestra / September / Fossil Species (A Drone Compilation) / Roil Noise
Igor Krutogolov - Tidal Chaos As Shelter / The Third Temple / Ingathering of Exiles / Groundfault
Rabbit Girls / Noisehell / Shoggoth Energy / Roil Noise
United Noise Toys (live in Utrecht '98) / The Field Recordings / X-OR
Tourette / Pluie Perdue / Parmi les Pierres Éclatées / Harsh Noise
Outermost / Drawing of a Mental Patient / Sounds For Heads (Splatter Brain Noise Comp) / Audio Intruder Pain


Tuesday, April 11, 2006

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

The Tape Beatles / Do You Think It's An Accident / Music With Sound / DOV Entertainment
Strangulated Beatoffs / Bothered / Days Of Our Lives / DBB
Illusion Of Safety / Helen Your Brain..../ Distraction / Odd Size
Tuxedomoon / Nite And Day / Tuxedomoon / Cram Boy
Hafler Trio / Track 1. / Redintegrate / Staalplaat
Autopsia / Signs Of Bodies / Death Is The Mother Of Beauty / Staalplaat
John Watermann / Stone # 31/6/163/1 / Babel 1 / Discordia
Bad Sector / Alex 1964 / Dolmen Factory / Membrum Debile Propaganda
White Stains / Old Man Storch / Misantropotantra / Staalplaat
Bobby Beausoleil / Lucifer Rising (2nd Movement) / Coll: Lucifer Rising / Athanor
Lotus Eaters / Track 4. / Alienist On A Pale Horse / Ajna Offensive / Hydra Head
Die Sonne Satan / Lab City Report / Sigillo / Sadisque
Megaptera / The Passage / Beautiful Chaos / Fever Pitch
Big City Orchestra / Blue Jay / The Beatlerape / Staalplaat
Cranioclast / Careful! / Coll: Dry Lungs V / Subterranean
Dagda Mor / Pray! / This Sun For Europe / Loki


Tuesday, April 4, 2006

hosted by dAS (filling in for Randy Yau & Scot Jenerik)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

ctephin / The Shards of Turin
Martin Meilleur / Tango / OHM éditions
Jocelyn Roberts / 20 Moments Blancs Lents / OHM éditions
Stupor / Introflexie / HG Records
FAO (For the Attention Of) / At the Third Strike / Entr'acte
Jason Macri vs. ctephin / Demiurge (These Are Our People Mix) / Comrade Combat Series
Zbigniew Karkowski / Part II / World As Will / 23five
Zipper Spy / Hinged Up / Icki Beats / Ground Fault
Sandro Gronchi / Music from Hi Fi Sessions / Radical Matters
Jess Rowland / I Was Only Dreaming / Scenes from the Silent Revolution / Pax
Perpetual Ocean / Incantation / Houdini / Origin
If Bwana / Cicada #5: Version Bohman / Rex Xhu Ping / Pogus
Peter Miller / At Dark's Carnival / The Violet Flame / Archon Music
Marcelo Radulovich, Marco Fernandes / The Whisper Chipper / Accretions
Jocelyn Roberts / The Winnipeg Sketches #2 / Qwerty


Tuesday, March 28, 2006

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Sleep Chamber / Gomper Enchantment / Sonorous Invocations Ov Brian Jones / Fünfundvierzig
Janitor / Traktor / Richie / Entartette Musikk
SPK / In Flagrante Delicto / Zamia Lehmanni / Side Effects
Raison D'etre / Pharynx / Coll: Death Odors / Slaughter Productions
MZ 412 / Deklaration Of Holy War / Burning The Temple Of God / Cold Meat Industry
NON / Akra / Children Of The Black Sun / Mute
NON / Black Sun / Children Of The Black Sun / Mute
Hoedh / Dammerung Am Pog / Coll: Ordo Catharsis Templi Vol.1 / Dark Vinyl
Heid / Track 7 / Arktogaa / Malignant
Premature Ejaculation / Views From The Bottling Room / Assertive Discipline / Baader Meinhoff
T.A.G.C. / Excerpts: SO 36 / Burning Water / Side Effects


Tuesday, March 21, 2006

LIVE SPOTLIGHT: FORMS OF THINGS UNKNOWN
Live performance in the KPFA studio + interview
hosted by dAS (co-host, Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Charles Engstrom, Christopher Fleeger / Noisy Ball / Barpieces / Acousmatic
The Gas Chamber Orchestra / Nuclear Heroin Jihad / Instrumental Favorites
Thomas Dimuzio / 4 Poles / Compilation of Compilation Tracks 1990-2004 / Gench
Crawling With Tarts / Ochre Land. Blue Blue Skies / Grand Surface Noise Opera Nr.7 / Pogus
Targoodie / Against The Sky / Targoodie
Transient Environmental Feedback / Track 03 / Symptomatic Harbinger / Harsh Noise
Waldteufel / Ur-Odin / Rauhnacht / Terra Fria
L/A/B / Masking; Loud / Psychoacoustics / Ground Fault
The Haters / Kaboom / Sweet Austerity / Commercial Failure


Tuesday, March 14, 2006

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Curium / The City is Full of Time / Somnopolis / Auricular
Bad Sector / TH7.... Contamination / The Harrow / AVA/ESI Reset
Die Sonne Satan / The Garden of Hydra / Metaphora / Old Europa Cafe
Soldnergeist / Cerebral Blood Flow / Coll: Invisible Domains / Malignant
Joseph Nechvatal / Excerpts / Babbling Tongues of Metamorphosis / Sound Of Pig
Busyditch / (I Need) Help! / All Over The Place / Self-released Cassette
Merzbow And Cock E.S.P. / The Good, The bad and the Ugly / Music for Man With No Name / Fusetron
Allegory Chapel L.T.D. / Persection (93rd Mix) / Demimonde Voices / G.R.O.S.S.
Fatal Impact / Funeral Song / Satan For Ever / Nuit Et Brouillard
Illusion of Safety + Voice of Eye / Excerpts from trk.2 / The Nature of Sand / Manifold
Megaptera / Deep Inside / Coll: From Sickness to Death / Slaughter Productions
Profane Grace / Fall of the Divine / In Death's Silent Embrace / State Art
NICO / Abschied / Live @ C.B.G.B'S 3/8/79 / What Goes On
NON / Locked Groove / Solitude 7" / Mute
Joseph Nechvatal / Excerpts / Sleep / Sound of Pig


Tuesday, February 28, 2006

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

playlist soon!


Tuesday, February 21, 2006

LIVE SPOTLIGHT: AVA MENDOZA
Live performance in the KPFA studio + interview
hosted by dAS (co-hosts, Ninah Pixie & Jesse Burson)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

My Country of Illusion / Relaxing / American Dreamlife / Museumfire
Coelacanth / The Hexactinellidae / The Glass Sponge / 23five
Various Artists / Noise and Toys Volume I / We Are Records
k2 / Crash of Venus / In the Monotonous Flowers / Ground Fault
Sudden Infant / Nag Nag Nag / Look Left / Entr'acte
Filter Feeder / Resistance Cycle / Invisible Orchestra / Entr'acte
Give Your Hugs a Kid / Entr'acte
Franck Smith / Handmade Hearse / Entr'acte
Ambiances Magnetiques Compilation Vol. 3 / Jours Hereux / Inedits / Dame
Suicidal Tendons / X-Ray Muffler / Chunks of Asphalt / Obscurica
The Trees Ate the Children / Sambuki / The Bottom of the Ground / Obscurica


Tuesday, February 14, 2006

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Tokyo Dowser / Suimin Party Edit / Coll: Land of the Rising Noise / Charnel House
L. Hortobaghi / Mirage 88 / Transreplica Meccano / Novum Organum / Staalplaat
Voice of Eye / Transcendence / Transmigration / Cyclotron Industries
Endura / Colours / Dreams of Dark Waters / Nature And Art
Inade / Eternity's Crevice / The Crackling of the Anonymous / Loki
Legion / It May Not Always Be So / Die Datenschleuder / Hyperium
Etant Donnes / Trk. 4 / Aurore / Touch
NICO / You Forgot to Answer / The End / Island
World of Skin / My Own Hands / W.O.S. / Rough Trade
Sator Absentia / Intravenous Luciferian Infiltration / Mercurian Orgasms
Life Garden / Don / Pry Open My Mouth With the Red Knife of Heaven / We Never Sleep
Multicide / Zero Element / Pathogenesis - D.O.R. / Infinity
Predominance / Trans-Atlantis / Coll: Nord Ambient Alliance / Cyclic Law
Voice of Eye and Life Garden / Excerpts / The Hungry Void Vol.1: Fire / Cyclotron


Tuesday, February 7, 2006

Scot Jenerik + Randy Yau

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Blixa Bargeld / Zentrifuge / How to Destroy The Universe 5 / Mobilization
Joachim Montessuis / Tearing & Shouting / Errances 93-05 / Galerie Lara Vincy
Phill Niblock / Friedl Erratum Mix / Erratum 4 / Erratum
Phill Niblock / Hurdy Hurry / Touch Works, For Hurdy Gurdy & Voice / Touch
Leif Elggren / No. 3 / The Cobble Stone is the Weapon of the Proletariat / Fireworks
Joachim Montessuis / Erotos / Errances 93-05 / Galerie Lara Vincy
Ilios / Vento Elektra / Vento Elektra / Antifrost
Laetitia Sonami + Jocelyn Robert / E / Le Crachecophage / Ohm
Kasper T. Toeplitz + Zbigniew Karkowski / Le Depeupleur / Le Depeupleur
Joe Colley + Jason Lescalleet / Nervous Laughter / Annihilate this Week / Extrapol
Aural Fit / Behind 20, Beyond 20K / Tokyo Flashback 5 / PSF
F-Space / Preliminary Impact Report / How to Destroy The Universe 5 / Mobilization
Tsuronoko / Mitai / Tokyo Flashback 5 / PSF
Soriah / Exit / How to Destroy The Universe 5 / Mobilization
Savage Republic / Mobilization (1998) / How to Destroy The Universe 5 / Mobilization


Tuesday, January 31, 2006

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

playlist soon!


Tuesday, January 24, 2006

dAS (filling in for Russ)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Lament of Circe / The Water / House of Lies Recordings / Entropy Press
Hildegard Westerkamp / Fantasie For Horns II / Transformations / Empreintes Digitales
MICHAELTHOMASJACKSON / Vausch / Electronic Feedback Improvisations (1990-91)
Martin Holtkamp, Jac Beloeil / Six Intermissions / Entr'acte
Scrawn / Underground Extractor Drone / Delayed Reactions / Scrawn
Fear Falls Burning / Disc One: 33:08 / He Spoke In Dead Tongues / Projekt-Ikon
Daniel Menche, Kiyoshi Mizutani / Garden / Auscultare Research-Ground Fault Recordings
Various Artists / Track 9 / Radio Rolie Culture / Avatar
Ding Dong deluxe / 99 Rubis / Avatar
Edward Ka-Spel / Aazhyd China Doll / Torso Recordings
Floppy / Dt. Hacker / Testing Ground
Cheapmachines / Diagrammene / Entr'acte


Tuesday, January 17, 2006

LIVE SPOTLIGHT: TARA RODGERS (aka 'Analog Tara')
Live performance in the KPFA studio + interview
hosted by dAS (co-host, Ninah Pixie)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

beequeen / how do you do tabletalk / treatise / auf abwegen
Intravene / New Mexico Blues / Flotation Toy Warning / auf abwegen
Vertonen / Untitled for air organ and turntable motor / the ocean is gone, the ship is next / Ground Fault
310 / Nothing to see here / Short Stories By 310 / Manifold Records
Christian Calon / Minuit / Ligne de vie: recits electriques / Diffusion iMedia
Gina D'Orio / Hall A Joe / Sailor Songs / Dual Plover
Ze / Ze 'First Installation / Entr'acte
Goh Lee Kwang / Deep / Nerve Center / Monkey Studio
Greg Headley / Torsion (by hand) / A Table Of Epposites / 28 Angles
Fear Falls Burning / first by a whisper, then by a storm (tour CD)


Tuesday, January 10, 2006

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate') + Special Guest DJ Ure Thrall

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Current 93 / Dream of the Green Goddess / Absinthe Limited Edition
Jack Or Jive / You Should Be An Adult / Gyakkou
Coil / Cold Cell / the Ape of Naples
SQE / Darker Globe 2 / Rise of the Vulcuns
Kangaroo Kourt / Excerpts from Interstellar Static
Lady June / Everything Is Nothing / Lady June's Linguistic Leprosy
Cevin Key / The Gates of Hell / Soundtrack to the End of Days
Crawling Chaos / Spit / Live and Unreleased
Nurse With Wound / Live Boot 1984 w/Diana Rogerson
Diamanda Galas / "Metalanguage" / (2nd LP from a live performance)
Mnemonists / (Unknown track) / Gyromancy 10'
Terra Sancta / (Track unknown) Aeon
Asianova "Deep in the Canyons of the Arianas" / "Doomed to a Watery Gravy" / Magnamnemonicon
SQE "Plastic Moon / Rise of the Vulcuns
Troum / "Ananke" EvolvedasOne CD Kompilation
Frank Rowenta, Dr Achim P. Li Khan / unknown track from Stereo Extreme
Yoko Kanno / (unknown track) From "the Ghost in the Shell" soundtrack
The Cosmic Jokers / Galactic Supermarket
Bastard Noise, Christian Renou / Brainstorming
Killing Joke / Gratitude / Hosannas from the Basement of Hell


Tuesday, January 3, 2006

Scot Jenerik + Randy Yau

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Einsturzende Neubauten / Prolog / Haus Der Luege / Some Bizarre
Antimatter / Nuvisitor / Our Lady of the Skies / Asphodel
Michael Prime / Priory Gardens / Priory Gardens / Povertech
Soriah / Oske Oran #1 / Oske Oran / Unreleased
Glenn Branca / Second Movement / Symphony 6 / Blast First Circle
Alexander Rishaug / Or L! / Possible Landscape / Asphodel
Antimatter / Box Cutter / Our Lady of the Skies / Asphodel
Chris Watson / Vultures / Outside the Circle of Fire / Touch
Dave Phillips + R.H.Y. Yau / Track 13 / Illusion is a Natural Condition / Auscultare
Scot Jenerik / Opus 40 / Opus 40 / Unreleased
Deer Hoof / Side 1 / This is Menlo Park / Menlo Park
Musica Transonic w/ Keiji Haino / Aaimonia / Incubation / PSF
Acid Mothers Temple / La Novia / La Novia / Swordfish
Sudden Infant / Nag Nag Nag / Invocation of the Aural Slave Gods / Blossoming Noise
Scott Arford / Solid State Sex / Lopez/Arford / Low Impedance
Francisco Lopez / Solid State Flesh / Lopez/Arford / Low Impedance


Tuesday, December 20, 2005

dAS / Spotlight: Mark Deutsch (live performance/interview)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

univac / Intercourse With Concrete / Gadgetry / self produced
Diane Labrosse / Fete Paienne, Dali / Face Cache des Choses / Dame
Darren Copeland / Reaching For Tomorrow / Rendu Visible / Diffusion i Media
Stormhat / Klokker og Guldesmede / Regndrone / Slien der forsvinder / Krabbesholm
Pimmon / Step, Gaps (Flicker) / Variable Resistance / 23Five


Tuesday, December 13, 2005

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Of the Wand and the Moon / Black Moth / Sonnenheim / Tesco / Heiorunar Myrkrunar

Artist Unknown / Dedication to the Tackling of the Beast and the Dragon, The Momentum of Rock and Roll / Unreleased

Current 93 / Track 1. / A Little Menstrual Night Music - Durtro / Anomalous Records

Troum / Live @ KFJC 3/15/01 / Unreleased

Steven Stapleton, Diana Rogerson, Colin Potter, Matt Waldron ("Not" Nurse With Wound) / Salt Marie Celeste : Live @ the Anatomical Museum / Narrenturm, Vienna on 5/ 6,7 or 8th/05 / Unreleased 64 minute performance


Tuesday, December 6, 2005

Scot Jenerik / Randy Yau

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Defektro / Gladhand / Amber Blood / Last Gasp
Fushitsusha / Track 2 / PSF 15/16 / PSF
Keiji Haino / C'est Parfait / C'est Parfait / Turtles Dream
Nijiumu / Track 6 / PSF 31 / PSF
Aube / Monochord / MonochordAttune / Genderless Kibbutz
Merzbow / Meattrapezoid / Green Wheels / Self Abuse
Zeni Geva / Nai-Ha / Nai-Ha / NG
KK Null / Soul Desert / Freedom and Solitude / SIN
Niku-Zidousha / Untitled / Extreme Music from Japan / Susan Lawly
Urabe Masasyoshi / Track 2 / Ware Wa Seidai No Kyojyo Zo / PSF
NishiNihon / Constitution of the State of Western Japan, Article 14 / Untitled / Static Caravan
Mainliner / Black Sky / Mello Out / Charnel House
Acid Mothers Temple / Stone Blind Blue Heaven / Wild Gas A Go-Go / Eclipsk
Culturcide / Depressed Christmas / 7 inch / Unknown
Crafty Ladies Christmas / I want a Hippo / Crafty Ladies Christmas / Harlod Records


Tuesday, November 29, 2005

Scot Jenerik

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Einsturzende Neubauten / Good Morning Everyone / Grundstueck
Starfuckers / Derivazione / Sinistri / Underground Records
Acid Mothers Temple / Om Riff from the Cosmic Inferno / Iao Chant / Ace Fu
Faust / Jennifer / Faust IV / Virgin
Thuja / Track 3 / Ghost Plants / Emeror Jones
Sub Arachnoid Space / A / These Things Take Time / Release
Deerhoof / untitled / Dirt Pirate Creed / Children of Hoof
Einsturzende Neubauten / Grundstueck / Grundstueck
Scott Arford / Track 1 / Solid State Sex / Low Impedance Recordings
Zoviet France / Something Spooked The Horses / The Decriminalization of Country Music Tramway
Circle / Track 6 / Hissi / Metamorphos


Tuesday, November 15, 2005

dAS
w/ special live performance on water instruments by Cheryl E. Leonard, A.L. Dentel and Patty Liu

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Clairaudience / itsmyjihadyoucrackerfaggot / Serie 5 / Tabularasa-Centro de Ruido
Cutetheory / Lasquesha Undeground / Propose
Georges Azzaria / Monopole / Monopole / OHM editions
NF Orchest / Parasite / Live 27 July 2005 / Breaking Wheel Imprint
Jacques Beloeil / Pour / Musiques / Entr'acte 23


Tuesday, November 8, 2005

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Operation Mind Control / Out There / Funkturm / D.O.R. (Infinity)
In Slaughter Natives / Awakening Clean Cathedral / Mort Aux Vaches / Staalplaat
Nacht / Svartsinn / Coll: The Absolute Supper / Cold Meat Industry (CMI)
Desiderii Marginis / Souls Lost / Dead Beat / CMI
Optical 8 / Cripples And Kings / Bug / God Mountain
Blood Box / Beneath the Black Wave / The Iron Dream / Eibon
Yen Pox / Troum / Trk.2 / Mnemonic Induction / Malignant
In Slaughter Natives / Your Breed / Resurrection: The Return of A King / CMI
Aghast / Sacrifice / Hexeri Im Zweilicht... / CMI
Master/Slave Relationship / Sex War / My State Of Evil Dreams / Staalplaat
Ildfrost / Hearts Perturbe / Coll: The Absolute Supper / CMI
Coph Nia / The Mirror / Shape Shifter / CMI
Deutsch Nepal / Logo / Coll: The Absolute Supper / CMI


Tuesday, November 1, 2005

Scot Jenerik + Randy Yau

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Scott Arford / Hogsweat / Hogsweat / P Tapes
Scot Jenerik / Of A Dead God / Record of Shadows Infinite / Crucial Blast
BJ Nilsen + Stilluppsteypa / En Dare Kan Fraga Mer An Tre Visa Kan Svara / Vikinga Brennivin / The Helen Scarsdale Agency
Thomas Dimuzio + Scot Jenerik / Permafrost / Mono/Poly / Asphodel
Lustmord / Permafrost / Uhatemas Archetype / Side Effects
Michael Gendreau / Noceur (live @ DOM) / Bogatiri / Zero Moon
Philip Jeck + Janek Schaefer / Istanbul Drift / Songs for Europe / Asphodel
Biosphere / Deviation / Autour de la Lune / Touch
John Waterman / Listening to My Records / Dummyhead / Nightshift
John Waterman / Still Warm / Ambiguity / Nightshift
Phill Niblock / AYU (as yet untitled) / Touch Works for Hurdy Gurdy & Voice / Touch
Scott Arford / KP > 9 / Radio Station / Antifrost
Phroq / Memories from my Hard Disk / Kokekomp / Kokeko
Cornucopia / Jornadas Intravenosas / Jornadas Intravenosas / Eozoon
Hafler Trio / Sea Org / Sea Org / Touch
Pansonic / Uranokemia / Osasto / Mute


Tuesday, October 25, 2005

Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

In Slaughter Natives / To Mega Therion / Enter Now The World / Cold Meat Industry
In Slaughter Natives / Truth Awakening / Purgate My Stain / CMI
Desiderii Marginis / Deadbeat 1 / Deadbeat / CMI
Sephiroth - R'Lyeh / Coll: The Absolute supper / CMI
Desiderii Marginis / Mantrap / Deadbeat / CMI
In Slaughter Natives / You Are The Dead / Resurrection: The Return Of A King / CMI
Desiderii Marginis / Chaos Unveiled / Coll: The Absolute Supper / CMI
Raison D'etre / Sophrosyne - Coll: ...And Even Wolves Hid Their Teeth / CMI
In Slaughter Natives / Ashes Of Angels / Resurrection / CMI
Desiderii Marginis / A Pace Away: The Core Of Hell / Coll: And Even Wolves Hid Their Teeth / CMI
Desiderii Marginis / Beyond Retrieval / Deadbeat / CMI
In Slaughter Natives / I.N.R.I... Raped By The Cross / Coll: The Absolute Supper / CMI


Tuesday, October 18, 2005

dAS
w/ special guest-host Jesse Burson and LIVE guests NF Orchest

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

RRR picture disc (2003-2004) / Recorded at 3 Beacon St. / RRR
Can't / Secret / RRR picture disc / RRR
ioioi / la fille qui donne le bonheur / Bright Future / Ebria
Perpetual Ocean / Houdini / Float / Origin
John Stephan / self released cd / psychicbread.org
Eat The People / Mr. Momma Mr. Pirate / self titled release
ctephin / Abraxas / MAASEH (gnosis) / Anticlock
m-o-k / Empty Between / Outerworlds / Sublibrium2
Michael Gendreau / noceur / Bogatiri (Live in Russia) / Zeromoon
A.C. Way / Hollow / Irreplaceable Hand (A Dax Pierson Benefit) / Pink Bandana
Taj Mahal Travellers / Live in Stockholm at Moderna Museet / Drone Syndicate
Live set performed in the KPFA studio by NF Orchest: Jim Kaiser, Andy Way and Angela Hsu


Tuesday, October 11, 2005

dAS
w/ special guest-host Jesse Burson and LIVE guests Pete & Ron from Eddie The Rat

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Ctephin / Abraxas / Laldabaoth / Anticlock Records
The Haters / GLSAM / In The Shade Of Fire 12" / Silent Records
The Haters / Untitled / Shot 28 / Harshnoise
Eddie The Rat / Anamnesis #1 / various selected tracks
Eddie The Rat / Satori Kumquat / various selected tracks
Eddie The Rat / Hyperactive-atrophy / various selected tracks
Eddie The Rat / Inhale: down & out / various selected tracks
Sickness / most of side B / Fxxk Your Punk Rock 12" / RRR
M-O-K / Through the Cloudtops / Outerworlds / Sublibrium2
Michael Gendreau / Noceur / Bogatiri - Live in Moscow / Zeromoon


Tuesday, October 4, 2005

Scot Jenerik / Randy Yau

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Daniel Menche / Flaming Tongues / Flaming Tongues / Blossoming Noise
The Hafler Trio + Willem de Ridder / No One Remains / No One Remains / Crouton
Michael Gendreau / O2 / Vitoj / Auscultare
Omit / Sequester / Tracer / The Helen Scarsdale Agency
Zbigniew Karkowski / Attuning/Attending / Attuning/Attending / Musica Genera
Bruce Gilbert / Do you me? I did / This Way / Mute
Joe Colley / Melody of Failure / Psychic Stress Soundtracks / Antifrost
Aube / The Metal Cicada / ChainReAction / Blossoming Noise
KK Null / Prime Radiant 06 / Prime Radiant / Blossoming Noise
Merzbow / Minka Part 1 / Bariken / Blossoming Noise
Eb.Er + Lanz / Selections from Liederliches Und Nichtiges Von / Blossoming Noise
Dave Phillips / Hole/Holy / Hole/Holy / Entr'Acte


Tuesday, September 27, 2005

dAS and Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate') / 2005 NORCAL NOISEFEST PART II
Guests: Leporidae, klowd, Kristal Marimba Lounge

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)
Selections from NORCAL Noisefest compilation disc / 2001
Selections from DISQUIET FESTIVAL compilation disc
Leporidae / live set
Kristal Marimba Lounge / live set
klowd / live set


Tuesday, September 20, 2005

dAS and Russ (aka 'Mr. Hate') / 2005 NORCAL NOISEFEST
Guests: Instagon, Eat The People, Moe! Staiano, Audioemetic

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Thomas Dimuzio / selected tracks / Slew / Gench-Recommended
Audioemetic / live set
Eat The People / Slow Death White Dwarf / self-titled CD / self-released
Moe! Staiano / live set
S.S.S. / from Disquiet Festival Sampler CD
Instagon / live set


Tuesday, September 13, 2005

Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

AMK / Forever Only / Coll: America The Beautiful / RRR
Amber Asylum / Volcano Suite / Frozen In Amber / Elfenblut
S.S.S. / Le Loup / Disquiet Festival Sampler CD
Thomas Dimuzio and Dan Burke / Charas / Disquiet CD
Forms of Things Unknown / I Risen, The Judas Moon / Disquiet CD
Inade / Excerpts from the A-side / Colliding Dimensions / Loki
Whormongr / Not Retarded, Just a 'lil Slow / Disquiet CD
No Thing / Nothingm / Disquiet CD
Dark Muse / Invasion / Disquiet CD
Frozen In Amber / Sopor / Disquiet CD
Yen Pox and Troum / Trk.3 / Mnemonic Induction / Malignant


Tuesday, August 30, 2005

Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Contagious Orgasm / The World Of The Pillaged Sound / Irresponsible Country Sounds / Troniks-PAC REcords
Inade / Genious Loci 4 / Colliding Dimensions 3rd Season / Loki
Inade / Spiritual Army / Colliding Dimensions 3rd Season / Loki
Inade / Universal Wave Function / Colliding Dimensions 3rd Season / Loki
Inade / Quartered Conclusion / Colliding Dimensions 3rd Season / Loki
Coph Nia / The Hall Of Truth / Shape Shifter / Cold Meat Industry
Herbst 9 / Lord Of The Shining Crown / Buried Under Time And Sand / Loki
Contagious Orgasm / Ill Treatment Endlessly / Irresponsible Country Sounds / Troniks-PAC Records
Mortesium / The Sleeper Awakens / Dream State / Self Released / No Label
Inade / Palatine Of Sublime Heaven / Colliding Dimensions 4th Season / Loki
Inade / Divine Hybrid / Colliding Dimensions 4th Season / Loki
Inade / Legion Of God / Colliding Dimensions 4th Season / Loki


Tuesday, August 23, 2005

Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate')
With Special Guest DJ, Ure Thrall

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Terra Sancta / Black Sun / Aeon / Malignant
Morteseum / The Sleeper Awakens / Dream State / Self-released
Tactile / Grief / oll: Tactile Resonance / Sentrax
Death In June / Passion, Power, Purge! / Abandon Tracks / N E R
Cosey Fanni Tutti / Selflessness pt.2 / Selflessness
Asia Nova / Tempus Fugitive / Love Like A Veiled Threat / Eibon / Radio Tarab
Herbst 9 / Title Track / Buried Under Time And Sand / LOKI
Troum / Echoes of A Boundless Existence / Objectlessness / Mystery Sea Records
Asia Nova / Stellar Lullaby / Love Like A Veiled Threat / Eibon / Radio Tarab
Mirror / Viking Burial For A French Car / V.B.F.A.F.C.


Tuesday, August 16, 2005

dAS

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Chaos Butterfly / This Message / ThreeLivingThings / Pitch-A-Tent
Gruppe Schimpfluch / Runzelstirn & Gurgelstock / Saubaggerln / Kamm-Duo Plattl - Mama (Das Fest)
Robert Rutman / Tabla and Buzz Chime / 1939 / Pogus
The Gray Field Recordings / House of a Grape / Hypnagogia / AntiClock
One Umbrella / OIOI / Solve / Tell-All Records
Ctephin / Pissin Gravel / Pissin Gravel / Sublibrium
Messy / Loved or Lonesome / Fosfeen Amian / Messy Productions
A.M. Salad / Tasty Treat (Pork Chopette) / Lo-Fi for Hi-Fi
The Bone Tickling Nightmare Pig (compilation) / An Exercise In Futility / Psychochrist
Diaspora / III / Ohmwrld / Shame File Music
Greg Segal / Part Two / Planet of Garbage / Phantom Airship
Eddie the Rat / Twiddle / Insomnia Sound Bible
An International Noise Compilation / BCO, G.X. Jupitter-Larsen / Radio Obsolete Recordings


Tuesday, August 9, 2005

Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate')
Special Guest Michael 9 of MK9 to promote Thomas Dimuzio, Nun Frenzy, Con-Dom performance.

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Thomas Dimuzio / Internment (excerpts) / Sonicism / RRR
Thomas Dimuzio / Denial of Acquittal / Louden / Odd Size
Nun Frenzy / Excerpts / Live @ The Luggage Store / Unreleased
Interview w/ Con-Dom / N.Y.C. / 1995
Con-Dom / Runners / Servitude 7" / XN Recordings
Con-Dom / Hate / Hatred 7" / Praxis Dr. Bearman
Con-Dom / The Reckoning (More Hunger, More Death) / Live @ KPFA / Coll.
Exploration 1 / Body and Blood Exploration
Con-Dom / The Eighth Pillar / The 8th Pillar A Confession of Faith / Sounds For Consciousness Rape
Con-Dom / hurch Without Christ / Coll. Deadly Actions 2
Thomas Dimuzio / A live mix of Sonicism and Louden tracks


Tuesday, August 2, 2005

Randy Yau / Tribute to Koji Tano, b. 1961-2005 (MSBR, MagMax, Geosynclines, + more) Guest Host: Michael 9

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

MSBR / Shining / Collapseland / Heel Stone
MagMax / Birth of MagMax / MagMagenome / Hands Production
Crawl Unit + MSBR / Cruel Summer / Collabodestructivists / Isomorphic
MSBR / Structured Suicide / Structured Suicide / MSBR records
CON-DOM / The Casting of Stones / Righteousness The Third Sermon / Pylon
CON-DOM / The Reckoning (more hunger more death) / Exploration One / Body and Blood Exploration
CON-DOM / Gagged by My Own Genitals / The Sound of Sadism / Molsonus
CON-DOM / Lose Control / Release Your Mind 2 / Release
Geosynclines / Track 1 + Track 2 / Geosynclines / Flenix
November Novelet / Andacht / From Heaven on Earth / Galakthorro
Nun Factory / Live at the Luggage Store Gallery / Untitled / Unreleased
Sea-Green Series / In The Corners of the Room / Chapter III / Gazoline


Tuesday, July 26, 2005

Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate')
SPECIAL 6-Hour edition of N.O.R.N.

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Voice of Eye w/ Nux Vomica & Big City Orchestra / Live KFJC 6/16/94 (excerpts) / unreleased
Con-Dom / Confession of Faith / 7 Pillars of Wisdom / Sounds For Consciousness Rape
Allegory Chapel Ltd. w/ Wendy Van Dusen / Evidence of Demonic Possession / Split 7" w/ Neither/Neither World / Devilish Music Propaganda
Aphrodisiac / Rippled With Laughter / Nonsense Chamber / Elfenblut
Desiderii Marginis / od's Shadow On Earth / Dead Beat / Cold Meat Industry
Janitor / All That Is My Own (Nico) / Richie / Entartete Musikk
Organum / Horii / Horii / L.A.Y.L.A.H.
Sophia / Sigillum Militum (excerpts) / Sophia / Cold Meat Industry
Skincage / The Bruised Mandala / Axon / Malignant
Voice / Nux / B.C.O. / Live @ KFJC (more excerpts) / Unreleased
Sophia / Sigillum Militum (more excerpts) / Sophia / Cold Meat Industry
Tribe of Circle / Der Blutharsch Remix Trk.1 / Fire Danger Season / W.K.N.
Con Demek / X-tian Phone Sex pt.1 / Technological Shack Job / Functional
Inade / Disconnecting States / The Crackling of the Anonymous / Loki Foundation
Bad Sector / Carla 1977 / Dolman Factory / Membrum Debile Propaganda
Thomas Dimuzio / Pt.1 / Louden / dd Size
Predominance / From Ancient Aeons / Nocturnal Gates of Incidence / Loki Foundation
Predominance / Aurora - Nocturnal Gates of Incidence / Loki Foundation
Predominance / Astral Communications / Nocturnal Gates of Incidence / Loki Foundation
Thomas Dimuzio / Vast, Barren, Rotting Wastelands pt.2 / Louden / Odd Size
Thomas Dimuzio / Sonicism (excerpts) / Sonicism / RRR
Lustmord / The Ambivalent Abyss / Metavoid / Nextera
Inade / Peryt Shou / Peryt Shou / Loki Foundation
Coph Nia - Our Lady Of the Stars - That Which Remains - Cold Meat Industry
Lustmord - The Eliminating Angel - Metavoid - Nextera
Sigillum S - Bios / Unterbewußt - Boudoir Philosophy - A Dull Note
Instincts - Arise! - Nord Ambient Alliance - Cyclic Law
Sakevi and JoJo - Nipponia Nippon - Mammalia - Rest Records
Organum - Crawl - Ikon - Dom Bartwuchs
Sara Ayers - A Million Stories - A Million Stories - Fuzzy Sweater Music


Tuesday, July 19, 2005

dAS / Spotlight: 2005 Edgetone Music Summit
(Guests: Rent Romus, Tri-Cornered Tent Show, Big City Oerchkestra)

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Zoe Blade / If You Peek Me, I'll Poke You / Demo CD
Anaphylaxis / Tomie / Noise For Lovers / Parasomnic
Meri von KleinSmid / Sphere Of Interest / Ex Vivo / Mimeograph
David Behrman / Everyone Sang / My Dear Siegfried / Xirecords
Nihil Communications / I / Ten Thousand Things / Demo CD

Live Set: Tri-Cornered Tent Show
Live Set: Big City Oerchkestra


Tuesday, July 5, 2005

Randy Yau / Erratum Label (France) Special


Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Etante Donnes / Mon Coeur / Erratum #1 / Erratum
Jerome Noetinger / The Toy Drummer / Erratum #2 / Erratum
Joel Hubaut / Folk Song (Erraremix Joachim Montessuis / Erratum #4 / Erratum
Rainer Lericolais / 03 03.01.066 / Erratum #4 / Erratum
Joachim Montessuis / Palindrone / Erratum #4 / Erratum
Samon Takahashi / Inrimessa / Erratum #4 / Erratum
Arno Fabre / Sans Titre / Erratum #4 / Erratum
Atau Tanaka / Confidences / Erratum #4 / Erratum
Docteur Courbe featuring EHB / Ballons / Erratum #4 / Erratum
Phill Niblock / Friedl Erratum Mix / Erratum #4 / Erratum
AGF / Dra Chen Gold / Erratum #4 / Erratum
Cedric Pigot / Tanz / Erratum #4 / Erratum
Philip Corner / Gongs / Erratum #2 / Erratum
Charlemagne Palestine / Alex!!!!Alex!!!!Aude!!!! / Erratum #3
Richard Piegza / Surface En Rotation Pt. 2 / Erratum #1 / Erratum
Eric Cordier / Hierre / Erratum #2 / Erratum
Pierre Andre Arcand / Idiovox / Erratum #4 / Erratum


Tuesday, June 28, 2005

Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Lustmord / Immersion / Carbon Core / Happy Pencil
Voice Of Eye / Flotsam Suspended On Solar Wind / Coll: Endless 2 / Manifold
Blood Box / Lower Realm / The Iron Dream / Eibon
Sigillum S / Holonews Science / Future Eros Channels 7" / Body And Blood Exploration
Aghiatrias / Submerged Esplana / Regions Of Limen / Epidemie Records
Asia Nova / The Pounds Of Love / Love Like A Veiled Threat / Eibon / Radio Tarab
Predominance / Trans Atlantis / Coll: Nord Ambient Alliance / Cyclic Law
Rhythm and Noise / Looms / Coll: Swarm of Drones / Sombient / Asphodel
Lumper / Splitter / Sputnik / S/T cd / Self Released
Robert Fripp / 2000 2 / Coll: Swarm of Drones / Sombient / Asphodel
Knight Shade / Scorching Sands of Oblivion / In An Ashen Grave / Discorporeality
Death In June and Boyd Rice / Summer Is Gone / Alarm Agents / NER


Tuesday, June 21, 2005

dAS with special in-studio guest: TradeMark of Evolution Control Committee

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Evolution Control Committee: The Future
Future Collage
Eephunky
Chihuahua
Sex Re-Education (Super Abridged Deluxe)
J&H Intro
Pertaining to the Beat v2b
Telly's Things
Shuffle - Catroon - 2b(fave)
Perfect Relationships
Fock It
Baloney and Oates
Crap in the Cradle
Future Collage (part 2)

Evolution Control Committee: The Past
untitled cut-up
Stupid
Whole Lotta Royalty Payments
Bled, Right, and Woo
Arf-O
The Acid Family
Leopold's Sparkling Smegma
The Industrial Polka
Beautiful Plant
Bombs and Rectangles
Killer Comet Cam
Car Commercial
Heartbroken Hotel
Stubborn cut-up
Jesus Love My Choir blues
Jailberg / The Haunted Cobblestones Concert Series / Freematterfortheblind
irr. app. (ext.) / sampler for Dax Pierson benefit
Bender / Slave Ship to the New World / Sounds of Battle
Dhyana Records 050, The Anniversary Compilation / Side One / Dhyana
Loops On Serotonin / Aligned Audio


Tuesday, June 14, 2005

Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Ax / Nova Feedback / Nova Feedback / Freek Records
L.S.D. / Coroner / Coll: Carne Del Disastro / Minus Habens Records
Soldnergeist / Hidden Powers of Nature / Coll: The Book Ov Shadowz / Spectre
Sigillum S / E.O.F. (Elevation of Fear Making Occasions Out Of Neurosis) / Coll: The Decay Of The
Angel / New Strength Recordings
Hybrids / Asjemzs / Coll: Ecstacy By Current 2 / Schizophonia
Ah Cama Sotz / Opfer: Till Death Do Us Part / Coll: The Book Ov Shadowz / Spectre
Contrastate / A Thousand Badgers In Labour / A.T.B.I.L. / Black Rose Recordings
Lustmord / Invocation of Shiva / Coll: The Fight Is On / L.A.Y.L.A.H. Anti-records
Luciano Dari / Comite Ferro / Coll: Carne Del Disastro / Minus Habens Records
Megaptera / Frozen Corpse / Coll: The Book Ov Shadowz / Spectre
Blood Axis / Les Joyaux de la Princesse / Excerpts from Absinthe / La Folie Verte / Athanor
Predominance / Cathedral of Light / Coll: The Book Ov Shadowz / Spectre
Brain Discipline / Spirit in Construction / Coll: Carne Del Disastro / Minus Habens Records
Inade / Tat Twam Asi pt.2 / Coll: The Book Ov Shadowz / Spectre
Final / Exit / Coll: Endless vol.2 / Manifold


Tuesday, June 7, 2005

Scot Jenerik + Randy Yau (and Jim Haynes)
Special in-studio guest: John Duncan

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

John Duncan / Mirror Pulse / Mirror Pulse / Extreme
John Duncan / Purpose Stimulated / Presence / All Questions
John Duncan / Nav Flex / Fresh / All Questions
John Duncan / Breath Choir / John See Soundtrack / All Questions
John Duncan / Catalyst / River in Flames / Anckarstrom
John Duncan / Phantom Broadcast / Phantom Broadcast / All Questions
John Duncan / Riot / Riot / Dark Vinyl
John Duncan / Our Telluric Conversation / Our Telluric Conversation / 23five


Tuesday, May 31, 2005

Scot Jenerik + Randy Yau

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Esplendor Geometrico / Muerte A Escala Industrial / EG-1+ / Geometrik
Einsturzende Neubauten / Tanz Debil / Kollaps / Zick Zack
SPK / Emanation Machine / Information Overload Unit / Side Effects
Coil / Sicktone / The Fight Is On / LayLah
P16.D4 / Sektion 1 / Captured Music / Selektion
Throbbing Gristle / Hamburger Lady / D.O.A. / Industrial
Esplendor Geometrico / Amor En Mauthassen / EG-1+ / Geometrik
Einsturzende Neubauten / Krieg in Den Stadten / 80-83 Strategies Against Architecture / Homestead
Nurse With Wound / Nil By Mouth / Alas The Madonna Does Not Sleep / United Diaries
Test Dept. / Solid Static Machine / Beating the Retreat / Phonogram
SPK / Alocasia Metallica / Zamia Lehmanni / Side Effects
Savage Republic / Ivory Coast / Tragic Figures / IPR
Swans / Raping A Slave / Swans EP / K. 422
Einsturzende Neubauten / 1/2 Mensch / 1/2 Mensch / Some Bizarre
Throbbing Gristle / Very Friendly / TG Live Vol. 1 / Mute
Eric Lunde / Terrain of Prophecy / Terrain of Prophecy
Nurse With Wound / I'm a Frayed Knot / A Sucked Orange / United Diaries
Throbbing Gristle / IBM / D.O.A. / Industrial
Hafler Trio / Blanket / The Fight is On / Lay:ah
Nurse With Wound / Rocket Morton / A Sucked Orange / United Diaries
Gen-Ken Montgomery / Droneskipclickloop / Pond Floor Sample / XI


Tuesday, May 24, 2005

Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Blood Box / Fall In / The Iron Dream / Eibon
Letum / Adoration / The Entrance to Salvation / Cold Meat Industry
Svartsinn / Yearning / Coll: Nord Ambient Alliance / Cyclic Law
Heid / Track 7 / Arktogaa / Malignant
Der Blutharsch / Title Track / Der Gott Der Eisen Wachsen Lieb / WKN
Vond / My Dying Day / Green Eyed Demon / Extreme Subterannea
Inade / Zeitenende / Coll: Tesco Disco Heavy Electronics Vol.2 / Tesco
Sshe Retina Stimulants / Air Flight and Prostitution Patterns / Some Whores And A Camera Zaibatsu / Old Europa Cafe
Ain Soph / Honorii Ponteficus Evocatio / Ars Regia / Nekrophile
Archon Satani / Scotophobia (Bring The Light) / Coll: In The Butchers Backyard / Cold Meat Industry
Troum / Track 1 / Autopoiesis / Small Voices


Tuesday, May 17, 2005

dAS

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Holger Czukay / On The Way To The Peak Of Normal / On The Way To The Peak Of Normal / EMI
Can't (Jessica Rylan) / Prepares To Fail Again / The Road To Kursk / IRFP
Cheryl E. Leonard + various artists / hungryempty / Voices In The Wildnerness:
Dissenting Soundscapes and Songs of G.W.'s America / Pax recordings
Michael Bjella + IDX1274 / Chromatacaustic / Sounds of Battle and Souvenir Collecting
Eddie the Rat / Primordial Hoot / Food For The Moon Too Soon / Entartete Kunst
Khate / Polydactyly / Apertif / self released
Psicklops / Not Music / Freematterfortheblind
Jeff Kaiser Ockodektet / Ave Maria And Commune / The Alchemical Mass / pfMentum
Gydja / Hymn to Babalon II / Liber Babalon / self released
IDX1274 / The B-Side (take II) / self released
Ellen Band + David Lee Myers / Cape Viqven / Two Ships / Pogus
Mudboy IV / Beruit Dance Party / This Is Folk Music / Freematterfortheblind
Cyrnai / Charred Blossoms / Blank Expressions
Robert Wyatt + Chris Cutler / Moments Of Delight / The Last Nightengale / Recommended
Guru Guru / Baby Cake Walk / Kanguru / Brain Metronome


Tuesday, May 10, 2005

Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Die Wappen Des Thodt / Quiet / In Memoriam / ark Vinyl
Stratum Terror / Death Of A Mother / Pariah Demise / Old Europa Cafe
Blood Box / Cold Hand In Mine / The Iron Dream / Eibon
Contagious Orgasm / Between A Forkedroad / The Examination Of Auditory Sense / Ant-Zen
Inanna / Exalted Inanna / Hurt / Day Ov Torment / Staalplaat
Sophia / Death, Dumb and Blind / Death, Dumb and Blind 7" / Erebus
Bad Sector / Ulmia / Polonoid / Tantric Harmonies
Troum - Track 4 - Autopoiesis - Small Voices
Les Soeurs Des Lilis Noirs - Unknown - Unknown - SSE Communications
Aghiatrias - Decapitatio - Regions Of Limen - Epidimie Records
Ildfrost - Exhalation - You'll Never Sparkle In Hell - Fluttering Dragon
Legion - Colossus (edit) - False Dawn - Hyperium
Instincts - Track 1 - The Mystery Visions - Cyclic Law


Tuesday, May 3, 2005

Scot Jenerik + Randy Yau

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

John Duncan / Incoming / Incoming / Streamline
John Duncan + Edvard Graham Lewis / Purpose Stimulated / Presence / All Questions
Deathprod / Tron / Morals and Dogma / Rune Grammaphon
Joe Colley / 8 Phased Loops / 8 Phased Loops / Stichting Mixer
Kiyoshi Mizutani + Daniel Menche / Song of Jike 1 / Song of Jike / Niko
Scot Jenerik / Suspended Particles in a Darkened Shaft / Meat / Auscultare
Edwin van der Heide / Impuls #10 / Full / Antifrost
John Wiese / Magical Crystal Bath / Magical Crystal Bath / Helicopter
Aube / Monochord / Monochordattune / Gender-Less Kibbutz
Ilios / Old Testament / Old Testament / Antifrost
Cremaster / Infra 444 / Infra / Antifrost
Montage / Bitch / MN Extra / Monotype
Daniel Menche / The Hagakure and Myself / Full / Antifrost
Dome / AR-GU / 3, 4 / Mute Grey Area


Tuesday, April 26, 2005

Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Forms of Things Unknown / Interrupted By Interior Design / Coll. The Bone Tickling Nightmare Pig / Psychochrist Productions
Darmstadt Pharmacy / Ether / Ether / Audio Odditions
Ure Thrall / Breathing / The Bone Tree Soundtracks Vol.2 / Audio Odditions
Forms of Things Unknown / Ambient Tracks / Unreleased
Ure Thrall / Premonition 911 / Premonition 911 7" / Drone Records
Asia Nova / Sun Beat Meets Moon Dog / Burning the Blue Skies Black / Discorporeality
Darmstadt Pharmacy / Mesozoica (Ferrara's Mix) / Unreleased


Tuesday, April 19, 2005

dAS + special guest Dark Muse

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Tim Perkis / Five Solo Violin Improvisations / Lucky Garage
Khate / Ononharoia / self-released
Found Sound Version 3 / Hear In Secret / Sounds From the Pocket

The remainder of the show is a 45-minute live set by Dark Muse.

Tuesday, April 12, 2005

Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Hostia / Lambda / All Is One / Dark Vinyl
Megaptera / Disoriented / Disease / Art Konkret
Deutsch Nepal / Track 7 / Coll: Fire Danger Season / WKN
AMK / Forever Only / Coll: America The Beautiful / RRR
Le Syndicat / Vorgine / Vorgine / RRR
Ure Thrall / Premonition 911 / Premonition 911 7" / Drone
Sigillum S / Fragment B: Lustomography / Heteromorphonicks / Unclean Productions
Novy Svet / Track 4 / Coll: Fire Danger Season / WKN
Blood Box / To The End Of Night / The Iron Dream / Eibon
Death In June / My Black Diaries / Coll: Im Blutfeuer / Cthulhu
Hybrids / Track 1 / Coll: Fire Danger Season / WKN
Nico / Abschied Live / NICO 7" / What Goes On
Mushrooms Patience / Track 8 / Coll: Fire Danger Season / WKN
Inade / V.I.T.R.I.O.L. / V.I.T.R.I.O.L. 7" / Loki

Tuesday, April 5, 2005

Randy Yau + special guest Jim Haynes
With a special feature on the Helen Scarsdale Agency

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Ilitch / Waiting for Mabelle / 10 Suicides / Fractal
Dome / AR-GU / 3+4 / Mute
:Zoviet France: / Gris / Gris / Red Rhino
Omit / Rhythm Shift / Tracer / Helen Scarsdale (forthcoming)
BJNilsen & Stillupsteypa / Heilir, thor eirs hlyddu / Vikinga Brennivin / Helen Scarsdale
Jim Haynes / Magnetic North 2 / Magnetic North / Helen Scarsdale
irr. app.(ext.) / The Demiurge's Presumption / Ozeanische Gefülhe / Helen Scarsdale
Tim Catlin / Mirage / tba / tba
Organum / Drome 2 / Drome 7" / Les Disques du Soleil
Thomas Koner / Serac / Permafrost / Mille Plateaux
Nurse With Wound / I was no longer his dominant / Automating Vol.1 / United Diaries

Tuesday, March 29, 2005

Randy Yau / Spotlight on Greek label Antifrost

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Daniel Menche / Invoker / Invoker / Antifrost
Texturizer / Track B / Texturizer / Antifrost
Roel Meelkop / Fold / Void compilation / Antifrost
Xabi Erkizia / Esku Huts / Void compilation / Antifrost
Ilios / Old Testament / Old Testament/ Antifrost
Coti / Untitled / Enjoy-Suffer/ Antifrost
Ronnie Sundin / Hagring / Hagring / Antifrost
Ami Yoshida / Untitled / Suffer-Enjoy / Antifrost
Eric la Casa / Spirale 2 / Full compilation / Antifrost
Behrens+Heyduck / Plastic 1 / Plastic-Metal / Antifrost
Edwin van der Heide / Impuls#10 / Full compilation / Antifrost
Courtis+Marhaug / North and South Neutrino / North and South Neutrino / Antifrost
Joe Colley / Stagnation Hardcore / Full compilation / Antifrost
Cremaster / Infra 921 / Infra / Antifrost
Leif Elggren / Coly 1 Revisited / Ilios Encyclopedia-rw / Antifrost
Zbigniew Karkowski / Index (rw) / Ilios Encyclopedia-rw / Antifrost
Mattin+Dion Workman / Via Vespucci / Via Vespucci / Antifrost

Tuesday, March 22, 2005

Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate') / Tuxedomoon Tribute, continued

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Tuxedomoon / James Whale / Half-Mute / Ralph
Tuxedomoon / Litebulb Overkill / 1st E.P. / Tidal Wave Rec. & Time Release Rec.
Tuxedomoon / (Special Treatment for the) Family Man / Scream With A View / Tuxedomoon Rec.
Tuxedomoon / Again / Desire / Ralph
Tuxedomoon / Crash! / What Use? / Ralph
Tuxedomoon / New Machine / Tuxedomoon / Tuxedomoon Rec.
Tuxedomoon / Fifth Column / Half-Mute / Ralph
Tuxedomoon / Tritone (Musica Diablo) / Half-Mute / Ralph
Tuxedomoon / Nite And Day / Tuxedomoon / Tuxedomoon Rec.
Tuxedomoon / East/Jinx /...Music#1 / Desire / Ralph
Tuxedomoon / Dark Companion / Dark Companion 7" / Ralph
Tuxedomoon / Where Interests Lie / Scream With A View / Ralph
Tuxedomoon / Loneliness / Half-Mute / Ralph
Tuxedomoon / Desire / Desire / Ralph
Tuxedomoon / Volo Vivace / Half-Mute / Ralph
Tuxedomoon / No Tears / Tuxedomoon / Tuxedomoon Rec.
Tuxedomoon / KM / Half-Mute / Ralph

Tuesday, March 15, 2005

dAS and special guest Rob Wortman / Tuxedomoon Tribute

Playlist:

Legendary Pink Dots / live at Cafe duNord (SF) July 2004
Tuxedomoon / Soundtrack to video from 1978 / Colorado Radio
Tuxedomoon / Live from Mabuhay Gardens (SF) 1979
Tuxedomoon w/Snakefinger / Live from City Disco (SF) 1980
Napoleon the 14th / They're Coming to Take Me Away (b-side in reverse) / Warner Bros.
Tim Maloney / Monkeyboy

Tuesday, March 08, 2005

Russ Kent (aka 'Mr. Hate')

Playlist:
(artist / track / album / label)

Voice Of Eye / Transcendence / Transmigration / Cyclotron
Voice Of Eye & Life Garden / Track 3 / The Hungry Void Vol 1 - Fire / Cyclotron
Ure Thrall / Premonition 911 / Drone Records 7" / Drone
Life Garden / Chaos Lullaby / Drone Records 7" / Drone
Voice Of Eye / Belladonna / Sprocket 7" / Drone
Voice Of Eye & Life Garden / Track 6 / The Hungry Void Vol 2 - Air / Cyclotron
Voice Of Eye / Waning / V.O.E. Live / Anomolous
Voice Of Eye / Breathing / Vespers / Cyclotron
Inade / Kwa-Non-Seh / Peryt Shou / Loki
Smooth Quality Excrement / Epitaph 1 / The Abyss Stares Back / Influx communications
Tetsuo Furudate / D-Konstruction / L'arret de Mort / SSE Communications

Tuesday, March 01, 2005

Randy/Scot

Playlist:

(placeholder)

Tuesday, February 22, 2005

Randy/Scot

Playlist:

(placeholder)